Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If Else If

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am trying to create an if else statement using ASP/ VBScript

When I use the following syntax:

<% If (rsSiteDetail.Fields.Item("OpenToPublic").Value) = "1" then Response.Write "Open to the Public"%>

This appears to work fine. When the Field OpentoPublic has a 1, it prints the statement and when it does not, it does not print it.

But I want to be able to choose between 3 settings. So I tried the following syntax:

  <% If (rsSiteDetail.Fields.Item("OpenToPublic").Value) = "1" then Response.Write "Open to the Public"
                                                [Elseif (rsSiteDetail.Fields.Item("OpenToPublic").Value) = "2" then [Response.Write "Viewable from Street"]
                                                [Elseif (rsSiteDetail.Fields.Item("OpenToPublic").Value) = "0" then [Response.Write "Not Open to Public"]
                                %>

This results in the following error:                                        

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'

Type mismatch: 'Elseif (rsSiteDetail.Fields.Item("OpenToPublic").Value) ...'



Any suggestions? I have tried various placements of [] but that doesn't seem to make any difference.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:htillberg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
ID: 11811743
Why not use a simple switch-case statement ?

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
daffodils earned 500 total points
ID: 11811821
Sorry.. I think in VB.NET it is called  Select Case contruct

Select rsSiteDetail.Fields.Item("OpenToPublic").Value
    Case 1
        Response.Write "Open to the Public"
    Case 2
        Response.Write "Viewable from Street"
    Case 3
        Response.Write "Not Open to Public"
   Case Else
        Response.Write " "
End Select

Select...Case Statements
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vblr7/html/vastmselectcase.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11811828
The structure of If...ElseIf...Else is as under:

If [Condition1] then
  'Do following

elseif [Condition2] then
 'Do following

else
 'Do following

end if

If the "If" statement is only one line statement, then you dont need to add end if at the end.

HTH, nauman
0