Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Help With Crystal Reports

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I need to create a basic report to disply some data from a database. I am able to do that easily. At the end of the report I want to display some special calaulated fields. I would like to calculate these in my VB program and display them on the report. This will be done at run time. How can I do this. I am new to Crystal Reports.
0
Comment
Question by:m9s999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
srcalc earned 1000 total points
ID: 11812217
You can pass the VB calculations as parameters to your crystal report. Add a new parameter field to your crystal report (using the Field Explorer) then put a line of code like this right after you delcare the report.

myCrystalReport.SetParameterValue(0, "my parameter value)

You can link textboxes on your crystal report to the parameter values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m9s999
ID: 11813157
Where do you find the Field Explorer in Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11813513
There is a little icon in your Crystal Toolbar when a report is open that says "Toggle Field View"
It 3 grey rectangles with some lines (like a tree node)
0
 

Author Comment

by:m9s999
ID: 11813538
Thanks!
0