Solved

How to access workspace

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI

I accidentally removed the databases folder from the left hand icon bar

Is there a way to access the workspace without the bookmark

I have a feeling it is in the desktop.dsk which I do not really want to lose , however if that is the only way

Also I can copy a bookmark do not seem to be able to do anything with it
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11811854
Yes there is. Click Databases folder from the left side bar. You should be able to see Workspace as the first item. My preffered method is to have it set as my home page. Right click the icon and last option in the context menu that pops up is: "set bookmark as home page".

Click it and you should get it back. Even if you don't set it as bookmark, you can still access it from there.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11811870
Oops! I misread your question. Do this.

1.  Close Lotus Notes
2.  Goto your Lotus Notes Data directory and rename your Desktop.xxx file.
3.  Launch Lotus Notes again.

It will be restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11812001
That did not work

Maybe it is stored somewhere else

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11812136
No, the list of bookmarks is certainly stored in desktop.dsk.

Try deleting/renaming Cache.DSK too. May be that is causing the problem. Otherwsie, try restoring it from the installation CD. Or you may even copy it from another user but you will need to add/remove certain icons if u take it from some other user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11812280
I have tried all the above

I also have fresh install on the box. I tried running two version of notes as well there seems to be no way to copy or drag the folder either
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 100 total points
ID: 11812861
Let me get it straight. You have just deleted the shortcuts/bookmarks, right? Or have you deleted the databases? I really hope you haven't.

If you have deleted the bookmarks, you may recreate them from scracth (as long as you have the databases you want them to point to). Even a fresh install will not give you back your bookmarks the way you had them. Sorry, you have to create them again.

If all you are worried about is how do you create a folder firstly, before creating a bookmark in it, again right click will help you. Just right click at a right place on the left bar and you will see an option "Create new folder..." over there. Click it and you will have it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11813454
You almost have it

I t did delete the Databases folder. within it is the workspace icon as well as the links
I can recreate the folder however the workspace icon is still missing

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 11814477
Bookmarks are in bookmark.nsf, not desktop5.dsk.  Delete bookmark..nsf and you are OK.

But even that us unnecessary.  You can create a SmartIcon with the formula @Command([WindowWorkspace]) or you can add that command to a bookmark (redesign bookmark.nsf, the user bookmarks are in an outline, I think it is called UserBookmarkOrder, and you haveto restart Notes after changing the outline).
0