Solved

validating fields

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
   I need to validate certain fields....like telephone numbers which should not take string value....just numbers. I tried to work out with is_Integer but it didnt work so I was wondering if there are other ways for it. Thanks for any help.

Sid
0
Comment
Question by:Sid123
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11811803
you need to use is_numeric for that

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.is-numeric.php
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alskdj80
ID: 11811944
hmm, the problem with using is_numeric is that it wont accept hyphens (in phone numbers)... perhaps you might have to use preg_match

ie...
if (!preg_match("/[^0-9\-\(\)\ ]+$/", $myphonefield)) {
  //error
}

this will allow -, (, ), a space, and numbers... in case someone types in (123) 123-1234 or something like that

of course you can even make it more strict, but its better to make it more lenient because you may frustrate users if they are forced to conform to your restrictions...

look at http://us3.php.net/preg_match for syntax... and look at http://www.regular-expressions.info/tutorial.html for regex info
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11811987
>> the problem with using is_numeric is that it wont accept hyphens

true, but "should not take string value....just number" so it depends on the format of the input

telephone numbers can be just numeric without any additional characters so if this is the case then is_numeric will be fine

incidently your pattern looks as though it may accept just -, (, ) and spaces without numbers?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alskdj80 earned 50 total points
ID: 11812270
ah yes, i missed the "just number" part of the question, my mistake

hmm, yes, it should be preg_match("/^[0-9\-\(\)\ ]+$/", $myphonefield)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Skonen
ID: 11812282

$stripped_phone = str_replace(Array('-', ' ', '(', ')'), "", $phonefield);

if (!is_numeric($stripped_phone)){
    //Error
} else {
   //Valid
}

You may also want to do some further rules such as checking the length using strlen() to verify it's a 10 digit number, etc.

Good luck,
    Stuart Konen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 11840267
Also you can strip all, leaving only the numerics and hyphens.

// not tested...
$num = preg_replace('/[^0-9-]/','',$num);

or stip all but numerics:

$num = preg_replace('/[^0-9]/','',$num);
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11840288
I think the "just numbers" part of the question suggests that the is_numeric function will be sufficient.
0