Solved

DNS resolves internally but not externally

Posted on 2004-08-16
10
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a dns server set to fastdomain.com its a set domain name and in working practise so i cant change its name.

Server
Name Mailexchange
IP 169.254.10.10
DNS name FASTDOMAIN.COM
FQDN MAILEXCHANGE.FASTDOMAIN.com
but my Q. is.

I have a server running DNS/EXchange/DHCP. called mailexchange

now i have a MS VPN server , using routing and remote services.
All of the users that access our network and retrieve there mail have to use a host file fix ,per pc to be able to access our server.

Every server thats inside our network is available via name IF , and ONLY IF u put there name and ip in the reservation of the DHCP.
OR if you place each one individually into the clients host file.


If on any client without the host file fix , i cannot PING mailexchange, but i can ping the ip 169.254.10.10. the most confusing thing is that every VPN is set to ip address 169.254.10.* and the dns as 169.254.10.10 witch is correct.

y does it not resolve to the proper name

in short all external clients cannont ping
mailexchange
fastdomain.com
or
mailexchange.fastdomain.com

and if they do ping it they resolve an  external address of someone who owns fastdomain.com

any resoloution ?>.....

0
Comment
Question by:Mcfake
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11811959
did you create the appropriate host records in DNS for each of the servers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mcfake
ID: 11811981
hi, and yes all the host records are set. and i also have a reverse PTR set aswell.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11813403
VPN clients typically get their information from the RAS server they authenticated on.  Do you have it set up that the clients will get their ip address from the DHCP server, or from the DHCP server on the RAS server?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mcfake
ID: 11818336
i have tried with 2 different VPN servers 1 that is dhcp ,and 1 that is specified. in both cases it cannot c the domain server via name.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mcfake
ID: 11841498
anyone ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mcfake
ID: 11841607
coz this annoying me so  much im increaseing points to 500
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 250 total points
ID: 11842364
about the clients resolving the external address to the owner of fastdomain.com, do a nslookup (www.zoneedit.com) to see what the dns records are for your domain on the outside.  Perhaps there is an incorrect entry in the external DNS?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 250 total points
ID: 11848672
You might be having a Split DNS issue...  check out: http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004dnsbo.html for details regarding Split DNS... even if it's an article for ISA Server, some of the DNS fundamentals are the same for any firewall.
0