Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA (Word) Exporting

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Guys,
I have a nifty VBA Macro in WORD.  I would like to move it to another computer.  But, when I do this I have to go thru these steps:
1. Create a new macro.
2. Cut and paste the functionality into it from my original macro.
3. Create toolbar shortcuts to the macro.
4. Reference an icon for the toolbar shortcut.

Here's my question:

Is there a better way to import/export a VBA macro? Maybe like using a batch file to do all this for me so I don't have to go thru this hassle on every computer I want the macro on?
0
Comment
Question by:Jas001
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11811912
The usual way of doing this is to copy the template. If you put it in the Word StartUp folder, it will be loaded automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jas001
ID: 11811957
Will the template create the shortcuts as well?  And what folder would that be?  Is the file named the same as my macro?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11813470
You save it in any template. Just copy the template on the target computer in the template forlder. Macro will be availabe on the ohther system now.

The shourtcut will not be exported by this method. I can;t help you on that further.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11813817
What do you mean by a shortcut for your macro?
The usual way to allow the end user to call a Word macro is to create a command button using the 'Customize' dialogue, setting its macro as desired. This can be saved in the template. The new button will be available when the template is loaded.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11814192
BTW,
I have been giving you the simple answer.
It is possible to move code bits on their own. We have been discussing it in this ongoing question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Word/Q_21087884.html#11779674
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jas001
ID: 11814550
GramSkan,
I think I'm missing something here:  

First, the shortcut is the button in the toolbar. You're saying it is contained in the .dot file as well?

Second, My macro is called "Test1" in the Normal.dot as listed in the Organize dialog of Macro.  There is no Normal.dot file.  So, what file do I need to migrate to the new computer to give them the macro and the toolbar button?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1200 total points
ID: 11815098
Why do you say there is no Normal.dot file? There always is. Even if you delete it, Word knows how to and does recreate it.

You can create a new template with another name. Go to File/New and accept the blank document to base it on the Normal.dot, but specify Template in the Frame at the bottom right.
0