Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show TabPage

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

I have a tab Control with a few pages, When a button is clicked on the form I want TabPages[1] to be the active TabPage.

Fo eg if TabPages[0] is the  current page in the control when the cutton is clicked I want TabPages[1] to be shown.

How can I do this?

I tried a few things such as

this.tabControl1.TabPages[1].Focus();

but that doesn't work,, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:auk_ie
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 1600 total points
ID: 11812339
This will do it:

  tabControl1.SelectedIndex = 1;  // Use index of desired tab here
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dttri
dttri earned 400 total points
ID: 11812454
 Hi,
  You can try this code:

private void button2_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      this.tabControl1.SelectedIndex=1;
}

  This will make the second (C# is zero-based index) tab page selected.

  Tri
0