?
Solved

HP 5500 HDN Printing Problem

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
One of the users is having trouble printing to the hp 5500hdn which is networked.  If I send something to print it clears out of the print cache but then on the printer it says receiving data and nothing happens.  Other times only part of the document will send to the printer ie (128k of 550k).

Any ideas?  I deleted the printer re added it with the latest drivers and still nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesPeck
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11812227
Hello jamesPeck =)

try the suggestions here >> http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 11842782
what type of port are you using Standard TCP/IP port??? if so try switching to lpr for a while to test and if this works go to ftp.hp.com and search for a file called hpspm1707.exe

this will add the latest port monitor to your system..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11989543
Can you print a test page from the PC ok? What drivers are you using, PCL or PS?
0