Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

layers and tables.

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using FP 2003. I am wondering if layers look good in a veriety of screen resolutions, or better yet, how can I make layers as flexible as tables for working with a variety of screen resolutions?

Is there some way to convert layers to frames or vise versa?

0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11812502
Layers are not as flexible as tables for screen resolutions. The issue with layers is that as you move them around they assuem absolute positioning in relation to the top left corner. So as resoultions change so does the position of the layer. I have not found a way to use percentages so in most cases I use tables. When I am designing in an Intranet environment and I know everyones setup then layers are the way to go. I love the ability to move them around and place tables, graphics, text, whatever inside.

As for the conversion to frames I do not think there is a way to do this.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11812712
Well its very difficult to say which is better, Layers or Tables in frontpage.  Most people preffer tables as it is easy to deal with them.

   have a look at this link

http://www.swtmelode.com/tables.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11812781
You cannot convert layers to tables in Frontpage. As you can convert them visa versa in macromedia dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 2000 total points
ID: 11813503
>> I am wondering if layers look good in a veriety of screen resolutions
Yes they do, much better than using tables actually.

>>how can I make layers as flexible as tables for working with a variety of screen resolutions?
All depends on your layout. There are many, many examples:
http://www.inknoise.com/experimental/layoutomatic.php
http://www.glish.com/css/
http://www.thenoodleincident.com/tutorials/box_lesson/boxes.html
http://www.bluerobot.com/web/layouts/

>>Is there some way to convert layers to frames or vise versa?
Convert, no. What is it you're trying to accomplish?
0