Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to reverse an array of bytes

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there any simple way of reversing an array of bytes?Any examples would be nice
Thanks In advance
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TrekkyLeaper earned 1200 total points
ID: 11812462
public void reverse( byte[] b ) {
  for( int i = 0; i < b.length / 2; i++ ) {
    swap( b, i, b.length - i - 1 );
  }
}

private void swap( byte[] array, int a, int b ) {
  int temp = array[a];
  array[a] = array[b];
  array[b] = temp;
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11812478
If "bytes" is an array of bytes

for (int i=0; i<bytes.length; i++)
{
    bytes[i] = bytes[i] == 0 ? 1 : 0;
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11812492
bah.. ignore my comment... I was thinking bits instead :(
0