Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

????Low virtual memory virus??????

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Recently some of the Win2kPro boxes started giving me error that there is not enough virtual memory.  Of course the systems began to run like dogs so I checked the settings and there is plenty of memoory mapped to the page file.  Also task manager doesn't show any program using more then a few dozen mb's of memory.  

The virus scanner has not detected anything.  My next try will be adware.  Any outbreaks of viruses to target this part of the sytem?  

Also, I have installed the latest MS. patches and the problem still persists.


Norbert
0
Comment
Question by:norbs101
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11812646
According to Microsoft, "This error message may occur if the System account does not have the correct NTFS permissions on the volume on which the paging file is configured."  In other words, the paging file is big enough, but hte permission settings won't allow the system to write to the location where the space is allocated.

For more info, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q259151.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11814155
My WIN2K boxes started getting that "low virtual memory" error last month.  It was a virus causing the problem for them.

The virus that they had actually shut down Norton anti-virus corporate edition and deleted it from their comptuers.  It was called w32.erkez... there are a few varients of this virus, but I'm not sure what one I had on my network.  It was spread my email through attachments, which is how I found out what virus they were infected with.

But, a low virtual memory error could be caused by anything.  Check the affected computers task manager for unfamiliar tasks.  If you find some that can't be shutdown (that are of course not real system tasks), they may be a virus or spyware.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 11814719
If it turns out you have the same virus, you can download a free removal tool here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/1/1-113.shtml.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12325676
Hi Hewittg,

It appears there are two potential causes of the problem identified here with solutions.  Without any feedback, it's hard to know which (if either) was the problem that norbs101 was having.
0