[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum Cookie Lifetime?

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
First off, I hope this is in the right area.

I'm writing a PHP script at the moment for a simple site which incorporates cookie-based logins. There is a "permanent login" function, for which a cookie is set, with a long lifetime.

My question is: is there a maximum lifetime for a cookie, and if so what is it?

If anyone knows the answer to this I'd be very grateful. I have tried 365 days so far, and that works fine.

Thanks,

  Biggs
0
Comment
Question by:BigglesZX
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mattfairw
mattfairw earned 200 total points
ID: 11813364
Cookies stay on the users system until either:

A. they delte it
B. You delete it / Change its contents

So maximum life can be anything theoretically...but that may not always be the case
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 300 total points
ID: 11813523
January 19, 2038

Explanation:
This is caused by an overflow of the time_t variable in the C/C++ programming language. This variable is a 32-bit integer value used as an offset in seconds from January 1, 1970. This variable has a maximum value of 2147483647, which only allows dates through 3:14:07 GMT on January 19, 2038.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigglesZX
ID: 11813884
Thanks chaps :-). Split points 'cos you both had good answers.

Regards,

Biggs
0