[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure a Win2000 box for only allowing ICMP requests from specific LAN with IPSEC?

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'd like to create an IPSEC policy that will block all ICMP traffic except from the specific LAN.

for example

only allowing icmp requests from 192.168.1.64/26.
Allowing icmp requests to any IP address

Thanks in advance

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:Jerryleo
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 100 total points
ID: 11812989
Without running a software based firewall on the Server itself, I am not aware of any way to make a Windows 2000 server do what you ask. You may be able to create some type of rules in your Switch, etc... from the network side.

J
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 100 total points
ID: 11814516
Do this on the router level...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911884
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12362962
I gave a correct answer to the question and dgroscost gave good advice... split

J
0