[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

swishmax spinning logo

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I'm new to Swishmax.

I inserted a small picture of a logo, and I want it to spin (coin spinning effect) continually. The coin spin effect applied is in the loop continuously section, but my logo only spins for a few times then stops. I want to make it spin continuously without adding much to file size.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 11814900
Please tell me the submenus you have chosen after Insert>Effect>??? and exact name of the effect then I can help you more.
I am assuming on the right menu under Movie> you have unchecked "Stop playing at end of movie" option.
I will help you further when I receive more details.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11818434
my personal feeling is that you must  not to use spinning logos at the top of your page, as they distract the users, and takes away from them focusing on the content of the site.

Well any ways.. here's interesting thread on spinning logos
 
 http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/printthread.php?t=149390

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phpisthefuture
ID: 11818682
>>>my personal feeling is that you must  not to use spinning logos at the top of your page<<<
We don't know if weikelbob is going to use this swish file at the top of his/her page or on a company presentation CD, or maybe at his/her computer's startup, or maybe in a powerpoint presentation :)  And if you design it really good, sometimes spinning images/logos can be very effective and eye catching, depending on your content.
I have tried with several different images and effects, if you choose an effect from "loop continuously section" there's no need to configure anything else. I will suggest you to create a blank swish file and try inserting different images, and adding a variety of effects from "loop continuously section", then we can figure out what's wrong with your image.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thecode101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11820291
Just add an Action to the Scene after the spinning action that says play previous scene so that it will loop back to the beginning and keep spinning. Right-click on Scene >> Movie Control >> Goto and Play >> prevSceneAndPlay. That should do the trick.
0