Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1 notebook 2 wireless connections w/ wep

Posted on 2004-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a notebook with a wireless card that I use in 2 separate office locations. Myself and several other coworkers travel between offices regularly.

Both offices have wireless connectivity w/ DHCP.  Each office also has it's own unique WEP key. Is there any way that I can access both networks without changing WEP and workgroup settings etc. Can I just have each network listed as a preffered network and they will connect automatically? And also I have printers and other network resources on each network. Should I setup a separate user accounts for each location so that I can automatically have access to printers etc?

I've read about using netsh for changing IP and DNS config but that's not my issue.

CG
0
Comment
Question by:cgillet
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11813400
You should be able to setup hardware profiles on your laptop. Simply set up a hardware profile for each office, then when you boot up at the office select that profile. I will try to  post a how to shortly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11813418
Or check out the application at http://www.netswitcher.com
I'm pretty sure that's exactly what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11813440
I will post this instead of the hardware profile howto:

Another way that works great if you are simply changing IP address
settings is to use the netsh command. Here's how:

Configure the IP settings for your home network. Open a command prompt
and type:

netsh interface ip dump c:\IPcfg-home.txt

This will create a text file called IPcfg-home.txt on your c: drive.

Configure the IP settings for your office network. Open a command prompt
and and type:

netsh interface ip dump c:\IPcfg-office.txt

This will create a text file called IPcfg-office.txt on your c: drive

With those text files you can switch your IP settings in a matter of
seconds with this command:

To switch from your office LAN to your home LAN:

netsh c:\IPcfg-home.txt

To switch from your home LAN to your office LAN:

netsh c:\IPcfg-office.txt

Since I use netsh on a daily basis (switching between, home, work, client
sites), I've created a batch file for each location and put it on my
desktop. In your case, since you want to change this based on the user
logon, you can place the appropriate batch file in the user's startup
folder.

For details on the netsh command:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?
url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/netsh.asp

This would be the optimal solution I believe. Let me know if you need anything else.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueTraveler earned 500 total points
ID: 11824217
It is really quite simple, and requires no extra software or hardware profiles.

I use my laptop the exact same way that you describe.  While in the office, I connect to 1 Wireless network that has WEP enabled, and then while at home, I connect to my home wireless network with WEP enabled.  I simply have both networks added to my preferred networks.  Then, my laptop will automatically connect to which ever of the 2 networks it can see.  It is a seamless operation, that requires no input from myself everytime I move from 1 location to another.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cgillet
ID: 11824748
Thanks BlueTraveler,

That was exactly what I needed. Quick and Simple.

Thanks for all the input as well, intreeg.


CG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11824811
Np, glad you found one that works, I agree BlueTraveler has a very user-friendly solution. My question is will it work on Non-XP systems? Not that it does not answer your question just for my personal info. TIA

Intreeg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cgillet
ID: 11824877
I would guess not, because older OS's do not have the built in support for wireless with the nice interface.

Thanks again

CG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlueTraveler
ID: 11824931
I guess I should have specified that my solution was for WINXP.  I do believe the cgillet is right about it not working for other OS's.  Older versions of Windows do not support wireless networking as simply as XP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11824952
Cool Cool, thank you both. Have not really used wireless on Non-XP system just wanted to make sure. Thanks Again!
0