Solved

Dodgy network

Posted on 2004-08-16
11
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi all,
I have 3 pcs all running 801b, 11 mb/s network cards. I have a linksys router forwarding the broadband on 1 pcI. I have all the pcs sharing files and seeing each other. I cannot, for love nor money, get the internet to be shared through ICS. I cannot plug the broadband directly into the router because i have the wrong type of socket connection. What i need to do is get the ICS up and running so I can use it on all three pcs. I would be more than happy to have someone desktop share and help me with this problem.


Regards

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 500 total points
ID: 11813051
typical physical layout using ICS:


...INTERNET-------broadband modem------pc1-----wirless router-----pc2
                                                  |       |
                                                pc3       pc4

PC1 will require two network connections
 1 for connection to broadband
 other for connection to router or switch

I find it easier to set all computers to use static IP addressing. Except for PC1 internal connection.  ICS will set that to 192.168.0.1

On the other pcs ensure that they have this address for the settings of primary DNS server and default gateway.
hope this helps a bit... let me know if you have further questions
good luck
KaBaaM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11813072
So do i need 2 network cards in the access point pc connected to the router?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11813091
yes, how is your network physically setup currently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11813142
BB -> PC1 -> Router -> PC2&PC3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Genestet
ID: 11813476
If you have a RJ45 connection on your BB modem, then you should have it connected to the Internet port on your router but I will assume you have your network configured the way you do because you only have a USB connection on your BB Modem. Although it is possible on some BB routers to use the Internet Port to connect to another Gateway, lets be sure for now that PC1 is connected to one of the router's LAN hub ports as well as PC2 & PC3.  You must have ICS enabled on PC1 according to Microsoft's instructions:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

If you are sharing an Internet connection, enable the firewall only on the host computer that is connected to the Internet. Assuming you are using XP.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/icf.mspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 11816355
Why are you using ICS if you've got a router?

Make sure all the boxes are running TCP/IP. Make sure you can ping the net from your router. Set the TCP/IP gateway for each of the boxes to the gateway of the router and set the DNS accordingly. Thats about the size of it.

M
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 11819913
Hi, all the above advise is great, but there is just a couple of things you have to make sure of.

If you are using the (wireless) router inside your network, then it's routing capabilities are fairly useless with Microsoft networks.  In this case I assume you are just using it for wireless connectivity, so it is acting like an access point.  Therefore, you must not connect any one of your computers to the WAN port on your router, only to one of the (usually 4) LAN ports.  Otherwise you are adding un unneccesary hop and almost a sub-network.

How do your computers get IP addresses?

Your PC1, I think that it is connected to the BB via USB or something similar, not RJ45?  If so, that is counted as one network adapter.  Another adapter, normally a standard ethernet with a RJ45 connection will connect to your (Linksys router, we'll call access point, or AP, for the exercise) AP and through te the rest of your network.  Correct me an anything different in your setup here.  Then, you can start to set up ICS on your PC1.

The best way is to follow the instructions on the website Genestet gave above, make sure you follow the directions about the firewall; having unnessecary firewalls in your internal network just complicates things.  Remember the select the right adapters, the one to your broadband modem as your internet connection, and the other to your AP as the LAN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11826261
I've tried all that but the ICS still does not work and will not allow in any client machines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 11827935
Have a look at this great site which explains in detail every setting needed.  Hope it works!

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11832383
ok, ive tried that and added another network card to the access-point pc. I can see all other pcs on the network perfectly, but ICS will still not work.. So annoying!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 12061856
Hi just looking back at this, could you explain why you can't connect the internet connection direct to the router?  How do you connect the internet to the computer?  (You never actually mentioned that)  Obviously this is the most obvious solution... you may be able to find a cheap fix to that problem.

I wouldn't bother with ICS, I have had trouble getting it to work for myself in the past two, and it isn't reliable.

Ollie.
0