Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS server with more than one NIC

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Why would you want a DNS server to have more than one NIC?  How is DNS setup different in this case?
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 11813554
Usually the dns server is much powerfull that the network, this is a trivial comparison. In other words, it can server more than the number of request it receives, but the network bandwidth limit its power. So, you add another nic to double the bandwidth. The dns setup is not much different, it asks just to enable round robin on the dns server. I wrote about w2k and w2k3 internal dns servers.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1500 total points
ID: 11814421
You might want a multi-homed DNS server in a number of scenarios.

1) If you want to serve DNS requests from both internal and external clients without allowing external clients access to your internal network

2) If you are serving DNS requests on physically seperated subnets

3) Fault tolerance and/or load balancing

As far as setting up DNS there really isn't any significant difference from setting it up normally.

By default DNS will serve requests coming in on any interface onthe machine.  You can restrict this to only serving requests on selected interfaces.

Hope this helps.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11816378
Why don't you explain why your are asking about having multiple NICs?  That will give us a idea of what you want, then we can give you better answers.
0