Solved

motherboard BIOS and drivers

Posted on 2004-08-16
23
3,386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a motherboard from a Hewett-Packard 310n.  It has a 1.1GHz Celeron processor and 2 dimm slots.  The northbridge is FW82810E and the bottom one is FW828014A.  It has an RTL8100B chip that seems to be an AC'97 audio chip.  There are three PCI slots and right above them is a floppy cable socket, perpendicular to the PCI slots.

The motherboard does't recognize any hard drives except for one, and that hard drive is dead.  All other hard drives are seen as not available or something, and yet they work on other PCs right after this motherboard doesn't recognize them.  Therefore, I'd like to do a BIOS update.  I've looked through the BIOS and I've found nothing about this weird phenomenon.

There's a sticker on the board that says MSI, but all I've seen on google is Asus for the northbridge.

So, could I please have the correct BIOS and drivers for this board?

Thank you very much,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11813180
How about running Everest and letting it figure out where the BIOS site is?

http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11813653
Callandor, my guess is he can't do that, just because of the fact that it won't see any hard drive, so he probably has no running OS.

radomirthegreat - Have you check in the BIOS to see if all the hard drive detect area's are set to Auto?  If it was set up specifically for that one hard drive that is not dead, then it will definatly not read any other hard drive. (except for one that is the same make & model as the dead one)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11813661
Does the sticker just say MSI, or do you see a model # listed anywhere?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11813865
Oops - I should have known it was too easy.  When the system boots up, it usually displays BIOS info on the bottom, including version.  This may help identify it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 11814005
If you can't recognize drives, that means you have set this particular drive's parameters in bios (cmos, exactly).
Maybe the clearing the cmos will restore everyting back to normal - to autodetect IDE settings.
Upgrading BIOS won't help much - if you have some drive size limitation (i suppose that's why you want to upgrade), then your hard drive will be recognized to biggest size possible under BIOS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11814035
This sounds like a CMOS reset is the first call. A BIOS update should only be attempted if you have a specific problem and you know the update fixes this problem... This doesn't seem to be the case here.

Go through all BIOS settions, trying to find any oddities. Hook up a CD unit on primary IDE. Boot with a boot floppy with CD support and see if you can read a CD. If so, the controllers are probably OK and you need to look into how your hard drives are hooked up and jumpered.

HP, BTW, aren't they using this mysterious HD partition for BIOS options... You might see if this model has some kind of proprietary boot floppy for restoring a blanked or new HD for normal use. Look at HP website...
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 11815120
The bootup screen is big and blue, and it says "hp" in a nice font.  The hard drive is automatically detected.  CDs and floppies can be detected.  I have already reset the BIOS.  I will boot up with Knoppix and see if it recognizes a 40GB hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12514250
Hello.  I recently tired to boot up again, but the motherboard was dead.  I don't know what happened, but it just won't power up.  After reading over this post, I decided that it was best to boot up with Knoppix (from a CD), but the board doesn't work.  I'll keep it in case some soldering genius decides to help me.  Should I delete this post, or do you have any remedies for boards that just don't work?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12517660
I would suggest a new question as a new question will get fresh answers.  Sometimes older questions get ignored after a while.  If you do post a new question, it would hurt to put a link to this question in it, just so people can at least see the history.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12518248
Be very careful with new board since it's possible that your (bad) hard drive damaged the board.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12520746
Hard drives can damage motherboards?  I used a hard drive that was getting pretty slow, and I've been planning to use it in another PC for a Linux server/router for my home PCs, LAN parties, etc.  So, the motherboard made some beeping noises.  I found out who makes it, but it was a weird name, and all I could find about it was a reseller registration at a weird website.  I guess HP saved a lot of money with that one.  I'm glad I built all of the PCs we have now because I can now be my own free tech support.

Anyway, the beeps were strange, and they reminded me of a missing video card beep from another board, but the board had enabled onboard video through the BIOS, which was reset, and I remember the last time I reset the board's BIOS, it booted with the onboard video just fine.  So, has anyone ever found a way to revive an unbootable motherboard?  Can I replace the BIOS chip if I can find one?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12528118
Hard drives get both 12V and 5V power supply and if it's for some reason strangely connected to IDE motherboard can do "BOOM" :)
Get some PCI card and try to boot from it. Mostly PCI cards are used by default.
Beep for a video card goes like this BEEEEP-pause-BEEEEP-pause-BEEEEP.
Could also be that your bios image is corrupted (don't remember if that makes sound or not). In that case look if after some times it powering up the floppy (green led is activated). If it is try to put boot floppy to boot DOS and reprogram BIOS (you must do this without video).
In such a cases you have small part of the bios with basic functions (not video included) for managing to boot system.
If all of this fails "zameni plocu ili skini bios sa web sajta i programiraj istovetni cip:)".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12528577
So, I should change the chip, take the BIOS off the net, and program it if I cannot reprogram the BIOS manually?  First of all, reprogramming the BIOS sounds amazing.  Can I reprogram a BIOS to allow a motherboard to let me select voltages, the multiplier, and so on, for the CPU?  That would be really good.

I think the beeps are definitely for a dead BIOS chip because I've never heard that sound before.  It's something like a short BEEP, a long BEEP, a short BEEP, and a long BEEP.  In terms of music, at a tempo of 120 beats per minute, it would be an eigth note, a dotted quarter, a sixteenth, and a dotted quarter tied to a sixteenth, I think.  That's as close as I can guess.

Where can I get a BIOS chip for this motherboard if I've never heard of it, and there's nothing about it on the net?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12530126
I found it!  I found it!  It is a Lomita i810E!  Amazing!
http://www.targetpcinc.com/Details.asp?ItemID=3070&Res=2

Finally someone sells it!  Now we know what it is, and you know how it looks, so where can we go from here?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12530478
Look at the marks on the chip to see manufacturer and model.
Then order same chip and transfer new bios to this one (you will need some hack for this since original bios is compressed or you can copy BIOS from some of your friends - they must have exactly same mobo).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12539459
I don't know anyone else with that motherboard.  How do I hack the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12542039
BIOS is packed in one file that contain serveral files in it. All of it is packed in single file and compressed.
You have the program for compressing / decompressing inside bios called CBROM.
Here's the download:
http://www.stormpages.com/crazyape/cbrom.html
This program is for experts, so you may need to read the manual:
http://www.ryston.cz/petr/bios/cbrom111.pdf
Here's the tutorial for changing the logo - it similiar to what you need:
http://www.i-hacked.com/Computer-Components/Bios-Hacking/Replacing-the-EPA-Bios-Logo-in-AMIBIOS-chips.html

Before doing any of this - did you try to recover the bios with boot disk (much easier and safer) ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12600278
All of the CBROM programs I downloaded are corrupted.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dragonmen earned 500 total points
ID: 12601508
I just tried to download http://www.stormpages.com/crazyape/cbrom215.zip and it's worked fine.
If you get it corrupted that could mean something is wrong with your computer. Try to download and execute on some other computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12608156
So, supposing that I can't get the board to boot, and I've tried, what could I do next?  It's set up now with a 1.1GHz Celeron an 32MBs of ram.  I'll try CBROM when I can boot, but first things first.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 12835490
Thanks!  I will work on the board and see if it will boot up again.
0