Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 2427, expression has no value

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
  i have 2 buttons in a form in an Access DB which have pretty much the same code to open 2 different reports. Now, one report opens but the other gives a runtime error. Here is the code

Private Sub cmdPrintReciept_Click()

'DoCmd.Requery

If IsNull(Me.txtorID) Then
    MsgBox "The order must have an order number before an reciept can be printed.", , "MITC Message"
Else
    '*-- Save the record before generating the report
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord
   
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptReciept", acViewPreview, , "orID = " & Me.txtorID
End If


End Sub



Private Sub Detail_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
    Dim r As Single
   
 <<<ERROR>>>>   r = Me.txtCount Mod 2
   
    If r = 0 Then
        Me.Box1.Properties("backcolor") = 16777164
    Else
        Me.Box1.Properties("backcolor") = vbWhite
    End If
   
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11813855
What is the value of Me.txtCount  at the time of the error?

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 11814021
The default value in the Control source =1, I guess the value depends on the no. of rows in the report.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 1000 total points
ID: 11814218
Place a break point on this line and see if there is actaully a value there then this line is being executed.

As a test try:

r = CInt(Trim(Me.txtCount.Text))

And:

r = CInt(CInt(Me.txtCount.Text) Mod 2)

Another thing I seem to remeber in Access, is make sure the control has focus before doing this:

Me.txtCount.SetFocus
r = Me.txtCount.Text Mod 2

Leon
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 11814665
What error does it give ?
0