Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Laptop and I don't have Red Dell OS disk. What can I Do?

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a 18 month old dell laptop. I have all of my BLUE DELL cds which contain the drivers. I don't have the RED DELL cd that contains winxp home.  Can I use a full version of winxp home and just type in the keycode from the bottom of the dell laptop?  Or do I have to call Dell and request another cd?  I really don't want to do that!

I would really like advice from someone that has done this.
Thanks alot.
Paul

0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11813346
The XP CD Key that is on the Dell is only an OEM version and will not work with a store bought retail copy.  I would call Dell and ask them if you can order a replacement cd.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 11814700
Do you have a key code for the full xp home? You could install XP fresh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11815508
There are utilities that can check if a licence key is valid and will be accepted. Try looking on the net/p2p for a utility called xpkey.exe or xpcode.zip by 'the blue list' (approx. 48kb). Take a look at this page for a review: http://www.winxpfix.com/page15.htm
However, I must warn u that this is also a keygen and therefor probably illegal to use. However this is a gray area; if u only use it to check if your key is seen as valid, I see no problem myself. Couldn't find a keyvalidator that does only that.

Blue Rishi,


ps. or you could try to call Dell first, of course...

Disclamer: I do not support software piracy and am not responsible for any damage to your system or legal action taken against u :-)

To the topic moderator(s): if I'm violating some rule by suggesting this solution, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
G3m1n1 earned 375 total points
ID: 11825419
It would be easier and less time consuming to just call Dell and ask them for a new OEM cd.  They should be cool about it.  If not, then you would have to use the other full version of XP Home you mentioned with it's own key.  If you have to activate the full version, then do a phone activation and Microsoft's automated OS activation "lady" will activate it for you.

Cheers.
0