[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS vs WINS

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-02
WINS is a NetBIOS name resolver. Why in my network I can work without using WINS and only just a DNS server ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11814026
Use LMHOSTS.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11814631
Depends on whether you have any systems that cannot understand DNS for name resolution.

NT4
Windows 9x etc
Exchange 5.5

If you are a pure Windows 2000 and higher then you can go to a DNS only environment. I have four or five clients just using DNS without any problems.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 200 total points
ID: 11816729
WINS is the older microsoft-specific name resolution service that carries more information than DNS but is also much more inefficient is certain ways like broadcast packets.  There are scenarios where it is nescessary to run WINS on older or larger systems, but with newer smaller networks where you are only running TCP/IP, you can use DNS which is the Internet name resolution standard.  For internet connectivity, you need at least DNS.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 11854946
The system is NT4.0 workstation
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11854979
NT 4. You need WINS. No arguement. You will need DNS as well if the machines are going to browse the Internet or internal web sites.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11855354
PS - You CAN work without WINS, but you would need to make sure DNS was updated with the names of all your internal servers.  Network neighborhood won't work, and neither would most of the NET commands.
My advice - install a WINS server if you can - it's free (as long as you have a server license), easy to setup (self-updating) and will save you a lot of headaches !
0