Solved

Cannot Access Secure Websites

Posted on 2004-08-16
96
10,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I cannot access any secure website.  I can't access windows update or the updates for zone alarms or avast.  I ran a virus check on house call's website and then on symantec's.  They both found 0 virus.  I ran spychecker search and destroy and ad-aware and eliminated the spyware that is detected.  I am now stumped.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kingofun29
  • 37
  • 19
  • 14
  • +6
96 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11813545
Hello kingofun29 =)

Have u tried to reset the default settings in Internet Explorer>Tools>Internet Options>Advanced

or search ur hard drive for a file called HOSTS, and check if u have Extra entries for the sites which u cannot access ??
Try disabling the firewall temporary and check for the problem ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11813739
I set the ie options back to default and i did find 4 instances of the HOSTS files.  One in the Spybot program, one that says hosts.sbs.sig and then two folders in the program files\support.com\backup prgram.  (Hosts and hosts.ics).  I found one in the windows\system32\drivers\etc folder and a file called lmhosts in that file as well.   What should I do with these files?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11813776
>> I found one in the windows\system32\drivers\etc folder

this file u need to check for unwanted websites entries ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11813779
and Btw u didn't mention abt the OS u are running ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11813819
I'm sorry, I disabled the firewall.  I'm using XP.  I found a file entitled HOSTS in the windows\system32 file.  It says that it is an icalendar file.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11813837
nopes i dont think this the original hosts file, the original location for this file is windows\system32\drivers\etc
cant u find any Hosts file there ??

Can u Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here ??
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11813856
When I install it says that the msvbvm60.dll file is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11813882
I found the dll file on a website. Here's my log

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 3:28:12 PM, on 8/16/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ZoneLabs\isafe.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashmaisv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\wzqkpick.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe
C:\unzipped\msvbvm60\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.fmadjs.com/start/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {724d43a9-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar3.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &RoboForm - {724d43a0-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboForm.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar3.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ashMaiSv] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashmaisv.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms      &] - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra button: Save - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Save Forms      &[ - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RF Toolbar      &2 - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://download.windowsupdate.com
O16 - DPF: Video Poker - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/vps1_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Backgammon - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/at0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Blackjack - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/jt0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Graffiti - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/grt1_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Literati - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/tt2_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! NBA StatTracker - http://aud4.sports.yahoo.com/java/y/nbast8262_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! NFL GameChannel StatTracker - http://aud7.sports.sc5.yahoo.com/java/y/nflgcst1010_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! NFL StatTracker - http://aud10.sports.yahoo.com/java/y/nflst8252_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Poker - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/pt0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Pool 2 - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/potc_x.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Towers 2.0 - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/ywt0_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {38578BF0-0ABB-11D3-9330-0080C6F796A1} (Create and Print ActiveX Plug-in) - http://ak.imgag.com/imgag/cp/install/AxCtp.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20011217/qtinstall.info.apple.com/qt505/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {6A060448-60F9-11D5-A6CD-0002B31F7455} (ExentInf Class) - http://us.games2.yimg.com/download.games.yahoo.com/games/play/client/exentctl_0_0_0_1.ocx
O16 - DPF: {6D5FCFCB-FA6C-4CFB-9918-5F0A9F7365F2} - http://www.gigex.com/tv/igor/gigexagent.dll
O16 - DPF: {6F6DBC29-7A0C-4AC0-A42D-10EC70678526} (Word Cubes Control) - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games/v40/wordcube/wordcube.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8739816-022C-11D6-A85D-00C04F9AEAFB} (Web Camera Server Control) - http://209.3.28.25/wg_webeye.cab
O16 - DPF: {BA83FD38-CE14-4DA3-BEF5-96050D55F78A} - http://www.flipviewer.com/exe/fvgen1.cab
O16 - DPF: {BE5431D2-0F30-11D4-89D9-00C04F509C0A} (SDCInstaller Class) - http://www.stamps.com/download/us/cab/stamps/stamps.cab?r=0.11444091796875&file=stamps.cab
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.dll
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O16 - DPF: {E87F6C8E-16C0-11D3-BEF7-009027438003} (Persits Software XUpload) - http://www.ritzpix.com/add/XUpload.ocx
O16 - DPF: {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.companion.yahoo.com/dl/toolbar/yiebio5_1_6_0.cab
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11813949
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
=============================

nopes the LOG is clean, just fix the above three lines,,, did u check the windows\system32\drivers\etc\Hosts file ??
and BTW when u try to access those secure sites, what error do u get ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11814344
did u check the windows\system32\drivers\etc\Hosts file ??  It can't open the icalendar file and the other is a .SAM.  Should I do anything to them
and BTW when u try to access those secure sites, what error do u get ??  I get a page cannot be displayed on the secure sites and then on Windows Update I get an error message that says 0x80072EFD.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11814469
>> It can't open the icalendar file and the other is a .SAM

it shud be an ICS file.... and when u right click it and Open With Notepad, u shud get soemething like following text....

# Copyright (c) 1993-2001 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This file has been automatically generated for use by Microsoft Internet
# Connection Sharing. It contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names
# for the home network. Please do not make changes to the HOSTS.ICS file.
# Any changes may result in a loss of connectivity between machines on the
# local network.
#

u just want to confirm that no Extra Websites entries are added here,,, ??
see a similar thread here >> http://computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/112187.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11814598
When I open I get this...
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample LMHOSTS file used by the Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to computernames
# (NetBIOS) names.  Each entry should be kept on an individual line.
# The IP address should be placed in the first column followed by the
# corresponding computername. The address and the computername
# should be separated by at least one space or tab. The "#" character
# is generally used to denote the start of a comment (see the exceptions
# below).
#
# This file is compatible with Microsoft LAN Manager 2.x TCP/IP lmhosts
# files and offers the following extensions:
#

It doesn't even contain a place for IP addresses. It just give examples.

 I did try the other site and none of those solutions worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11814605
I have disabled the firewall and antivirus programs as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11814705
ok Hosts file os OK,,, so try some suggestions from here >> http://www.infinisource.com/WindowsXP/troub-10.html

and if it fails then try creating a New user account, and check there for the problem..... coz it can be possibel that only ur user profile is corrupted, and other users can access the secure websites... in that case we can move ur corrupted profile to the new user !!!!

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11814998
I deleted my profile and I checked the infisource website.  I still can't access those sites.  I feel like I'm wasting your time.
Other users cannot access the secure websites either.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11815059
>> I feel like I'm wasting your time.

I feel the Exact oppsite of this =(

I think that a specific port has been closed and is required to reopen.... but im not sure abt it :-?
so before going to that route, give a Try to running this Winsock Repair for XP:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11815068
and one thing more,,,,, im sure u have not enabled the Microsoft ICF(internet Connection Firewall) ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11815264
the winsock did not fix it.  I don't think that I enable the ICF.  How would I be sure?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11815274
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11815286
no, it's not enabled
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11815324
hmmmmmmmmm done everything which i cud think of =|

one more try.... goto IE>Tools>Internet Options>Security
select each zone and click on Default Level
apply and close ie

reopen to check,,,, are u sure after attempting my suggestions u are restarting ur system, like after running winsockfix :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11815412
I'm restarting everytime.  I just tried winsock again and again I get the page cannot be displayed and the windows update error.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11815614
can u remember anything abt the time when all this started, i mean any new addition\removal of software or any update was installed to ur firewall or windows ??

that's strange i have looked everywhere and 90% of the times, it was happened due to Firewall blocking ActiveX scripts, and rest 10% becoz of ICF was blocking ports.... !!!!

if it has started just one or two days ago.... can we think of a system restore after doing all these things =|
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11816764
Unfortuantely, I went away on vacation and then things started happen.  I also cannot do a system restore because I turned off system restore and restarted my computer.  I now have no points to restore it to.

This did happen to me a few months ago and I removed Norton and then switched to Zone Alarm and Avast and things worked fine.   I last updated Windows on July 18th.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11817727
Hi,

Please try these options and let me know if it works, btw have you tried disabling all the spyware detection applications and checked.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=246725

Go to start/run
Type in: regsvr32 softpub.dll
Press Enter or click OK

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11819051
kingofun29,,,,,, can u try uninstalling ur firewall, i mean i know u have tried disabling it, but just uninstall it, and run the winsock repair tool, restart to check if any progress ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11820584
i tried both suggestions to no avail
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11821535
hmmmmm another try before a repair =|

delete ur present internet connection, uninstall the modem or card which u are using to connect to internet....
restart and reinstall the modem\card.... and then recreate a new connection for ur system and now check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11836902
I did the reinstall and I thought that something was happening, but nothing.  The interesting thing is that I this is the computer that is connected to the wireless router.  The other computer can get updates and has no problem accessing the secure websites.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11837019
can u try that Port thing mentioned here >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20865761.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11837475
I added the certificates but I could not access the telnet sites.  I wasn't sure how to do that.  It still does not open.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11840761
i think most of these suggestions we have tried already >> http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7900/rh7903.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11844717
Yes, we did try most of them.  I can't figure out what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11845094
we have not tried one thing still..... i think !!!!

Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer in Windows XP:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
(First run the SFC scan, and then reinstall using ie.inf method)

then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

restart and check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11848900
Nothing.  I run throught the entire scannow and I even tried to to the winsock fix.  I'm still getting the same error messages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11849060
Hi,

Have you tried my solution. did it work. I see from the comments added to this issue, you have tried all the stuff , have tried reinstalling IE
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378 and http://home.earthlink.net/~lreynol929/ruXP/Internet/REPAIR.HTM try this link to reinstall IE, if this also does not work then the best option would be to go ahead and Repair windows XP.Pls let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11853110
Jawedn,

I tried reinstalled IE and that does not work either.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11854376
u have a wireless router, what if u try to upgrade its drivers or firmware ??
I have just went thru a nearly similar problem >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21098775.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11855628
I updated the firmware but that did not resolve this problem.  I'm thinking that it might be something with the network settings because the other computers can update and get on secure websites without a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11867127
Hello,

I think you have tried everything uptill now, why not just go ahead and try windows repair or windows reinstall, since other systems are working fine. This the option you can try and that definately would resolve the issue. Instead of trying all the other options and wasting time, why not try reinstall.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11867208
Also have you tried System restore, that would also resolve the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11867214
Try this to see if this will work

Click Start menu, and then click the Run icon.
In the small box that Opens, type the three letters: cmd then click the OK button.
In the command prompt window that just opened (a black background and white text), type the following commands, pressing the ENTER key on your keyboard after each line:

net start cryptsvc
regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll


Now type the word: exit and the window will close.
Now Reboot and try and Microsoft Windows Update again....


0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11926167
I tried all of the suggestions and nothing worked.  

In fact now I can't even open up IE.  It just says that page cannot be displayed.  However, email works just fine.   I can send and receive no problem.  I thought that it might be a problem with IE so I downloaded Netscape and the same problem persisted.  Is it possible that something is blocking just the Internet ports and if so what can I do to open these ports up?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 50 total points
ID: 11926539
kingofun.... why dont u dot his,,,,,, post a minium points question(20 points) in Networking area, and give the link to this question, with a Heading somehting like this,,,, "500 Points question, Cannot Access Secure Websites"

So that Experts there can come here and can instruct u to the right steps..... its the matter of ports and router etc etc...... and it can be covered by Networking Experts more better..... and sadly im not among them =|
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11926815

what model router is it?  you might need to open up port 443.  I can give you instructions if you give me the model#

Also make sure that both SSL 2.0 and SSL 3.0 are enabled in IE (Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced -> and scroll down to security)

The file listed above is LMHOSTS. not HOSTS.

are you using ICS or proxy server?

you are positive that ICF and all firewall programs are disabled?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11926837
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11927633
Do you connect to the internet via DSL?
You could try lowering the MTU of your ethernet interface to around 1300.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11927878
I'm using the DLINK DI-644+.  I contacted them and they had me ping websites using the command prompt and I successfully pinged those sites.
 I'm using the Internet Connection on Windows XP.
 I have no firewalls that I have am aware of running.

I cannot open the verisign site.

I'm connected to the net via cable.

I don't know how to do the port 443 or the MTU thing.

Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:brian_appliedcpu
brian_appliedcpu earned 200 total points
ID: 11928135
Look and see if the Dlink is blocking activex or java.
I know that when I block the activex on our cisco it blocks the windows updates.
Also do in IE help about and what is your cipher strength...0 or 128.
if 0 then
Cipher strength appears as 0-bit in Internet Explorer
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;261328
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11928170
The cipher strength is 128.  I can't find that Dlink is blocking the activex or java but I do see that in the Firewall it keeps allowing accessing to msmsgs to the IP address 192.168.0.101.  Does this mean anything?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11928180
No that is normal.
In your Internet Explorer settings
Tools
Internet Options
Security
Internet.....set to default
Trusted sites....set to default
What is the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11928194
Everything is set to default...

The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable.

On Bottom:
Cannot find server or DNS Error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11928216
What site are you trying to get to ?
Try https://www.citibank.com/us/cards/index.jsp

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11928227
I can't even get to any site now...www.usatoday.com or yahoo or google, but I can ping them.

I'm using another laptop to write these comments because I can't access this site.  I was able to do them and then using one of the tips earlier on this page, I am totally disconnected.  I thought it might be an IE error so I downloaded Netscape and I cannot access any website on that browser either.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11928240
If you can ping them by name, it is not a DNS issue or a routing issue, but a port 80 / 443 issue.
Go to
Tools
Internet options
Advanced
Restore defaults
Flush all content
Tools
Internet options
Delete Files
Delete offline Content
Tools
Internet options
Settings
Set to "Every Visit..."
Set cache to 1mb
Close browser and reopen
Sorry if we are just looking at basics...sometimes they get overlooked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11928256
Ok, I did all that.  I still get the page cannot be displayed.

I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11928271
On to the more advanced stuff...

Frequently Asked Questions About Page Cannot Be Displayed Errors in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2fsupport%2fie%2fie5%2ftopics%2fpcbd.asp

These should at least narrow it down.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11928396
If you go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> Lan Settings

Is the proxy server checkbox checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11928407
Ok, I checked out a few of their suggestions and it seems that I can't access my 192.168.0.101.  I can access 192.168.0.1  but not the .101.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WesleySaysHi
ID: 11928737
Try the following steps:

1. Open c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Just in case you don't know: 'etc' is a directory;

2. Save the file 'hosts' on a floppy (this is optional);

3. Delete the file 'hosts' from your computer;

4. Open a Command Shell: Click Start ---> All Programs ---> Accessories ---> Command Prompt;

5. At the DOS Command Prompt, type: nbtstat -R
(there is an empty space between 'nbtstat' and '-R').

After pressing 'Enter', Windows will be forced to re-lookup any of those names it might be keeping in memory and all websites should be reacheable.

KB832894 security update for Internet Explorer, from Microsoft update site, induces sometimes errors when connecting to websites. Microsoft doesn't say anything about this, but I had this experience (might not be your case). However, following steps 1-5 solves your problem in multiple cases, even when your computer gets infected with the Sasser worm (which blocks access to anti-virus sites).

Regards,
Wesley
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11929706
What is the .101?
Do you have a proxy set in the IE?
Tools
Internet options
Connections
Lan
If the box is checked
go to advanced
Clear them if you don't have a proxy
close your browser and open again

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11930506
Wesley - I did the host thing.  

Brian - I don't have anything checked in the proxy connections box.   I did the Network Diagnostic tools in the Help section of and it searched for the .101.  That is where I got that from.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11930707
What is?
Your IP
Your Subnet Mask
Your Gateway
Your DNS

The IP of the Router/Firewall

You may blank out any public ip #s if you want with xxx.xxx. in the first and second octect, I am mainly concerned with the third and forth.

Also do a netstat and paste the contents here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11931039
IP - 192.168.0.101
Subnet - 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway - 192.168.0.1
Connection-specific DNS Suffix - echryh01.nj.comcast.net

Router -  192.168.0.1

Netstat

Active Connections
Proto   Local Address           Foriegn Address                 State
TCP    cg919033-a:2432      192.168.0.1:5678               TIME_WAIT
TCP    cg919033-a:2438      192.168.0.1:5678               TIME_WAIT
TCP    cg919033-a:2459      192.168.0.1:5678               TIME_WAIT
TCP    cg919033-a:2489      192.168.0.1:5678               TIME_WAIT
TCP    cg919033-a:2504      192.168.0.1:5678               TIME_WAIT
TCP    cg919033-a:2516      192.168.0.1:5678               TIME_WAIT
TCP    cg919033-a:2540      192.168.0.1:5678               ESTABLISHED

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11931213
I am recommending running a tool called winsockfix.     BUT, DO NOT restart after it fixes your registry.  You can cancel out of the restart by closing the dialog box with the X in the upper right hand corner.  

Immediately after closing the dialog box, reinstall the TCP/IP protocol for your adapter that you use to connect to the internet.  

Then you can restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11932103
Try to reset the TCP/IP protocol stack, do the following:

Click Start and select Run from the menu.

The Run dialogue box appears.

In the Open field, enter the following command:  

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt.

A blank DOS-looking window will appear for a few seconds and then disappear.

You're done.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11932572
i did both things, it did not work.   I ran winsockxpfix.  Is that the correct program?  It's from explicit software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11932626
Did you cancel out of restarting the machine after running winsockxpfix and then reinstall the tcp/ip protocol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11932691
yes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11932787
Go to "Start"   then  "Run"  and type in:    cmd  
then press OK

You should have a window with a command prompt

type in:    ipconfig /release
then press enter

This should release all of your adapters IP configurations

If that works properly then go to the next step

type in:    ipconfig /renew
then press enter

Does your IP configuration renew properly?

If it does, what are the settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11932919
It does renew

Connection-specific gateway - echryh01.nj.comcast.net
ip address - 192.168.0.101
subnet - 255.255.255.0
default gateway - 192.168.0.1

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11932946
great!

I need you to recap.

You say that your IE nor Netscape will not go to any web page now?

How about email software connectivity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11932992
Email works perfectly, but nothing from the browsers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11933025
go to a cmd prompt again

type in:    tracert google.com
then press enter

does it trace all the way thru or does it time out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11933056
It says trace complete, so I assume that it went all the way through.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11933113
the last hop it should have reached is the IP for google

216.239.39.99


Open up IE or Netscape and put in the IP address     216.239.39.99     in the address bar and then press enter to go to that site.

Does it bring up Google?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11933181
That was the last hop.  However, in IE it still comes up page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11933232
can you even ping echryh01.nj.comcast.net
I tried to ping it and could not.
Did you look at using a different dns server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11933262
I tried unsuccessfully to ping echryh01 as well.   How would I go about a different dns server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11933342
If you put in the IP address of a site in a web browser, your DNS doesnt matter because there is no Name to translate.  His browser will not even go to an IP address in the address bar.


Your network adapter seems to be working fine.    

Outlook is working and connected to the web because you are getting email.  

IE and Netscape cannot connect to web.  

I believe it is a trojan that is blocking.  Try downloading and running Stinger, a virus removal tool from Mcafee from a command prompt not thru windows to see if it can find a trojan.

Did you say other computers on the same router can or cannot get thru to a web page?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11933404
It may also be a problem with your RoboForm software.  

http://www.roboform.com/faq.html#faq_uninstall

Try the page above for some answers on uninstalling

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11933415
You can also try SpyBot S&D from www.safer-networking.org
It is a free trojan removal tool and rated the one of the best.
I would not subject my dog to Mcafee.
JMHO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11933600
Hello,

I think the best option for you is to back up your data and reinstall the OS. Trying so much stuff can make your system unusable which would result in data loss. even if there is spyware or virus which maybe vlocking this , reinstall of OS would take care of it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11933767
have you tried going to
http://192.168.0.1/


That should be the configuration page for your router.  I thought someone had recommended this already, but I can't find it in the post above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11934940
I did the Stinger - it found nothing.

I did a repair of the OS earlier and still no connectivity.

Could there be a dormant virus that isn't detectable but doing this damage?

I contacted Dlink and they said it was a browser issue because I had connectivity on the two other computers in the house.

Should I just c:\format everything?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11935190
I noticed in one of your posts above that you have Siber Systems -  RoboForm software installed.  

It could cause problems that will affect both browsers - IE and Netscape.  It saves passwords, usernames, etc.   based upon profiles, users, etc.  

Visit the link below and try their troubleshooting ideas as a last resort:

http://www.roboform.com/faq.html#faq_uninstall

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jawedn earned 100 total points
ID: 11935249
Dear Sir,

The best option for you is right now to do a Format / reinstall of OS and that would take care of all your issues
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
ID: 11938644
I concur with jawedn. Any professional who understand the value of time would do exactly the same.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lucih
ID: 11939530
While I can appreciate the value of formatting and reinstalling OS, it is a time consuming and painstaking process.  

I personally do a flush of my system once a year.  I usually combine it with a buidling a new system.  It takes me a full weekend to get my machine back in order.

There are so many items to backup and restore.  Outlook PST file, Favorites, and tons of Data for example.

Then the formatting of the disk and installing tons of software.  Then driver and windows updates to install.  It is not just a quick fix.  

If I am not doing a complete system upgrade, then I will at least buy a new hard drive to use as my new master.  That way my old system is still in-tact on the old hard drive as a slave.  

Once I am satisfied with everything working properly and ALL of my data and software is reinstalled, I format the old hard drive.  I usually leave the old hard drive in-tact for a month to make sure I havent overlooked anything on it.

I have had alot of people put in their restore disks from the manufacturer and when they went looking for their email and address book data it wasnt there.  They thought the restore was only going to reinstall the OS and original programs.  Or they thought they backup up all their data and didnt get the Outlook PST file or favorites, etc. and all was lost and they were quite mad.

Sometimes it is the most obvious and tiniest fix that is overlooked when troubleshooting a problem.  Format and reinstall is not always the best option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11940376
Can you give Spybot a try, it is an excellent program to find trojans/spyware, etc.
Also for virus, even though I run norton, (we are resellers) i have seen on my personal system that norton missed several virus that FSecure was able to find and fix.  They were in the sysvol and other locations.  FSecure has a 30 free trial and it is worth a try.

Also you could run the MS System File Checker.  
at command prompt try sfc /scannow

None of these will damage your system.  

Did you try the thing with the RoboForm?  Do you have RoboForm?  I remember seeing an article the other day on it...and how it can block SSL, but since you cannot get to anything that may not be the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:WesleySaysHi
WesleySaysHi earned 150 total points
ID: 11940854
Mark Lahn had the same problem as you on June 27th, and posted here:
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/108637.html

Lots of people had this problem, as you will see by clicking the link above. I also had this problem. My solution was the one I posted on this page. It gained me access to all sites as long as I was not rebooting the computer (I hope you didn't reboot the computer after following the steps I advised you to take). After I installed the next automatic upgrade from Microsoft for my XP the problem dissappeard. The weird thing is that people who had this problem, had it in June-July, but you are having it now.

Mark regained access to secure webpages by opening port 443.

You should not format your hard drive as long as you don't have viruses or other serious malfunctions, because it's a pain and you might end having the same problem!

Regards,
Wesley
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11940902
I understand it fixed it for you but it does not make sense as it involves NetBIOS over TCP/IP and this does not "appear" to be a netbios issue.  He is not having problems with local resolution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WesleySaysHi
ID: 11941207
brian,

If any of us would know exactly what he is having problems with, then his computer would work fine now!

It's difficult to find solutions as long as we are not actually seeing what's going on there. What I know is that he doesn't have access to secure webpages and  Microsoft update center. I had exactly the same problem, found a solution and posted it here. There are a lot of people who had this problem lately, which arises some questions.

Only kingofun can solve his problem, reading everybodys opinions, and in the end he will tell us what really happened!

Best regards,
Wesley
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11941351
I did not intend to be insultive by my comment, only inquisitive, after reading your posting I went and re-read my and it did come across as hars, for that I apologize, I am just trying to make sense of the issues and resolutions.  So many times we, me too, chase after the wrong boat and then the problem goes away and we assume that our actions were the resolution when in fact they were not and are not reproduceable.

I understand from previous postings for kingofun he cannot get to any web sites now.

kingofun--sorry I missed your posting about how to change the dns..since you can ping the sites by name, dns is NOT the issue.

Did you try to clear the arp of the D-Link?
Is there a way to clear the Translation Table?
Are there any static mappings thru the D-link?
These are just things to ponder and maybe it can give you a place to look.

bkl
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingofun29
ID: 11942116
Thanks all for your help...

I just reformatted the hard drive and because I had deleted a profile (before backing up) earlier in the posts, it made the reformatting a little easier to swallow.  In my novice opinion, it was a undetected virus that was causing the problem, but now I will never know.  The computer is up and running as evidence of this post that I am typing.  

The only thing to do is settle up with the points.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11942396
Just do what you think is fair.
0