Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trust Relationships

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When attempting to create a trust between Domain B back to domain A. I seem to have some issues. I get an error when I attempt to make a 2 way trust relationship.
The Error Reads:

Cannot Continue
The trust relations cannot be created because the following error occurred.
The operation failed. The error is:  Cannot create a file when that file already exists.

Ok… Now I am stumped.



0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11814506
Does the trust already exist?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11815032
Beepers

Account:      12312
Said they closed their account.
Name:      Al Wragg
856.218-0412

No not at all.  Here is some “history on this issue”.

There was once a domain named DomainB, it died and is no more.  Thus a new domain had to be created.  The new Domain is also named:  DomainB.
I was sure I removed all instances of any info from the old DomainB out of DomainA’s Active Directory.  Perhaps this isn’t “true”.
I am not sure where to look to find any other info, seeing how I followed all the steps to do so…


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jermsmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 11821995
I have an idea.  If you’re a die hard server person like me, you may not like this.
I call it the “uptime” killer.

What you do is.  Go to your server… And reboot it.
Now this will kill that long uptime of 100 days or so.  This part sucks.
When your system comes back online, that old domainB that you want to rid yourself of will be gone.

This seems to be a solution by Microsoft.  It seems that when nothing they tell you to do as per any instructions works.  The next step is to just simply reboot.

This is the only solid advice I can offer in this matter, due to have has a similar incident.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11822050
Wow!  This worked:

Trust relationship created successfully.
Specified domain: domain.com

Direction:
Two-way: Users in the local domain can authenticate in the specified domain and users in the specified domain can authenticate in the local domain.

Trust type: External

Outgoing trust authentication level: Domain-wide authentication in local and specified forests.

Transitive: No

Sides of trust: Created the trust for both this domain and the specified domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11822492
I seem to have a new issue:
It seems that from the routing and remote access setup to connect theses two sites is only working “one” way.

DomainB can call out and connect to DomainA and can even see the systems on DoaminA’s network.  But DomainA can’t see DomainB’s network.

I moved this new question over to a new area and I thank you all for you help so far.

Thanks
0