Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Internet Connection

Posted on 2004-08-16
14
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
K, I need to stop someone from accessing the net. I tried to make his acount Limited but if he has a username & password for the dail up connection he can access the net!
What can I do?

I am using Windows XP prof.
0
Comment
Question by:peritoX
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11813732
What is your setup, this person is using a dial up internet access from his own box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peritoX
ID: 11813804
he has his own dail up username & password thats why he can connecet to the net. I limited his acounts in XP, he can still do it
well I dont wanna allow anybody to enter the net cause my phone bill is high
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 400 total points
ID: 11813830
Remove the modem from his computer.. :) or just disable the modem in his hardware profile , and remove him the ability to access the control pannel/hardware properties with group policy...

Or run this application and remove what you do not want him to access. I think in the free version, you'll have to do it under his own username.. check it out.

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_securityconsole.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:peritoX
ID: 11813854
I want to use the inernet but I dont wanna each time to put the modem and take it out + cant windows do it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11813864
check the application i suggested. You can prevent the utilisation of applications, and the access to alot of stuff under windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peritoX
ID: 11813869
btw I will check the program out
thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:peritoX
ID: 11813897
one problem
this program doesnt use password, anyone that will open it can enable internet access
right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11813903
Well, yes,  but disable what you want, and remove the software after, or hide it....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11813910
With the licensed version, you can load another user's profile, make the desired changes, and save them.  WITHOUT HAVING TO LOG ON to their Desktop. so it'S only installed on your username, not his.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12228634
Most of these tools have downloadable and time limited demos. I would suggest installing this "Family Filter" on your computer which is NOT defeatable and will block all access to porn, chat, and file sharing.  Without these features folks quickly bore of accessing the internet. Their service costs about $50/year and is impossible to defeat because it runs at the SYSTEM service level and requires a password (and reboot) to uninstall it. It doesn't however answer your question about blocking all internet access.
http://www.afafilter.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12228693
In order to block all internet access I suggest:

"PC Security" which you can configure to your own parameters. One seat license is $45
http://www.tropsoft.com/pcsecurity/inetlock.htm

"Internet Lock" from these folks is only $30.
http://www.toplang.com/internetlock.htm

"ENUFF" can be used to restrict internet access. $30
http://www.computeractive.co.uk/downloads/1134037

And "XP Protecter" has a variety of similar tools for $21.
http://www.topshareware.com/XP-Protector-download-11254.htm

Try one of these or find another searching at:
http://www.download.com/Parental-Filters/3150-2162_4-0.html
http://www.download.com/Online-Privacy/3150-2144_4-0.html
http://www.download.com/Internet/2001-2017_4-0.html
0