Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error status code question ASP.Net ??

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
If I type in the following in the web.config, under what cases will the servererror.htm will be display??

Can someone send me a list of error codes?
<customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="Error.htm" >
            <error statusCode="500" redirect="ServerError.htm"/>
      </customErrors>      
      

Thanks      
0
Comment
Question by:wilkersons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11813933
Only when someone browsing on a machine other than the server gets error code 500.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11813946
Someone on the local machine will see the standard stack trace for all errors. Remote users will see error.htm for all errors except 500.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilkersons
ID: 11814325
What I meant was..

Under what cases the error 500 is generated??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
daffodils earned 1200 total points
ID: 11814643
Error 500 - Internal server error

Your Web server encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from fulfilling the request by the client (e.g. your Web browser) for access to the requested URL.

This is a 'catch-all' error generated by your Web server. Basically something has gone wrong, but the server can not be more specific about the error condition in its response to the client.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
ID: 11814795
And sometimes... this "Error 500" also hides usefull stuff.

One work around is to disable friendly HTTP errors by
By Unchecking [Show Friendly HTTP Error messages]
In [tools\internet options\advanced ... "browsing" category]

By this more specific errors are displayed by the IIS... but sometimes, even by setting this option off (as above), IIS can display Error 500 for any unhandled error, which does not belong to any other pre-defined error types in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilkersons
ID: 11815078
Thanks daffodils,
That makes things pretty clear.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
ID: 11815162
sure wilkersons.. glad to help.
Error 500 isn't a very clear error.. but one make does with what one's got :) ..good luck !
0