Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 wont turn off computer

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hey

I have a dell computer, 3 years old or so.
I had windows 98 installed and everytime I shutdown windows, it turned off the box.
Few weeks ago I installed windows 2000, and since then when I shutdown windows it wont turn off the computer, but it stays at the screen of "now it's safe to turn off your computer"
how do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:stardust126
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11814012
Hello stardust126 =)

Have u Checked your bios for ACPI and enabled it ??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 11814057
Check this out, it should solve your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=810903
0