Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to merge two dll into single dll file?

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I just wonder if there is possibility to merge two dll files into one dll file.
I have custom user controls, which is based on third control library (dll file), and I would like to merge this dll file into my dll control. I heard about ILMerge, I haven't tried it. Will it work ?

0
Comment
Question by:knobloch
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 600 total points
ID: 11815191
http://research.microsoft.com/~mbarnett/ilmerge.aspx but if the other dll is strongly named you will need the .snk to do it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
vascov earned 600 total points
ID: 11816431
There's also ILLink (http://www.gotdotnet.com/Community/UserSamples/Details.aspx?SampleGuid=b7560d78-7384-41b0-8ddf-820137305e24)
I think they both to the same. ILDASM the source, and the ilasm one IL only.

hth

Vasco
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:vascov
ID: 11816434
small typo: "and the ilasm" -> "and then ilasm"

Vasco
0