[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes R5 Client

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Lotus Notes R5 Client is geting an error when they try to launch an attachment  error:(could not locate program) this does not always happen. If you reboot the machine then Notes will launch the attachment.  The program that notes is calling opens but it is blank and then you get the above error. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:nanonalert
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 11829080
Sounds like a problem with your file application associations.  Easiest way to check this is in Windows File explorer, Tools, Folder options, File types - ensure that the necessary asscoiation is present for the file you are trying to launch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nanonalert
ID: 11887215
Thanks Dean,

I checked and the file an the necessary association is present for the file I am trying to open.

Any other sugestions?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11940490
May be the attchment is corrupted. TRy to open another attachment.

If the above doesn't works, then refresh the design.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeanHarris1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11987740
Can you detach the attachment and view it through the correct program idependently of Notes?
0