Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

closing tags in <p>

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
HI ,
My colleauge is creating a web page using dream weaver.
He gets me a page JSP that I run a pgm on to add more data.

It is basicallly an XML parser.
The problem is when I run through <p> tags that are not closed.

Is there any setting in Drearmwear that closes the tags when creating then or to make well formed XML commplainat HTML pages

Running low on points :(
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 11816103
Yes there is.

Depending on what you want look at Edit --> Preferences --> Code Rewriting

here you can set things such as
Fix invalidly nested and unclosed tags
Remove Extra Closing tags
etc...

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:C7Swill
C7Swill earned 100 total points
ID: 11824675
Dreamweaver also completes tags based upon the doctype at the top of the page. If you specify an xhtml doctype, it will close tags like <br />

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
        "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

http://www.w3.org/QA/2002/04/valid-dtd-list.html

Lists most of the common ones.

--Sean
0