[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GeForce FX 5600 XT - No monitor signal

Posted on 2004-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm in the process of building a computer and I've got everything installed but am getting no video signal. I've tried another video card, but am getting the same result. Here are the specs:

Mobo: MSI 865PE Neo2-PFS
CPU: INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.2 GHz 512K CACHE (800MHz) SOCKET 478
Video Card: XFX GeForce FX 5600 XT / 128MB DDR / AGP 8X

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jakecamara
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11814247
Here's my checklist:

Some of the things that could be causing your system not to boot up (blank video screen):
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

To troubleshoot this, I recommend stripping down the pc to the bare essentials: install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11814268
I forgot: take the motherboard out of the case and put it on an antistatic surface, like wood or a cardboard box.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11814711
are you connecting your monitor to a dvi port or a vga port on the video card.  I've seen lots of issues like this when connecting to a dvi port and the monitor needs to be switched from vga input to dvi input mode.
try this first
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlowMotion
ID: 11815744
Does your mobo have onboard video? if so, you may need to disable it in BIOS

FloMo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newParadime
ID: 11817246
THis is probably a stupid suggestion, but is your monitor broken?, or does it display the very annoying and frusterating, 'No Signal' Message
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kahnadex
ID: 11825546
If your motherboard has onboard video, I would pull out the 5600 and hook up a monitor to the onboard video and check your BIOS/CMOS settings.  Make sure AGP 4X/8X is enabled and you might need to disable onboard video.

Also, are you getting any beeps on startup?  Some motherboards will Beep in a certain sequence which you can look up in the included motherboard manual or online at the manufacturer's site
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11964745
seat your video card properly, it is a bit tircky.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 12590342
Hope the asker has solved his issue.... it's bad not mentioning and giving the feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakecamara
ID: 12592433
I'm extremely sorry for never closing this question. I was frantic when I posted it because I was in crisis mode. I needed to get the computer out the door. Thanks to Callandor for the troubleshooting. It was a bad motherboard.
0