Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The namespace Blah already contains a definition for 'rptBlah'

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Occasionally when updating a Crystal Report I get the above error, which seems to happen from a Crystal Reports automatically generated file (Blah1.rpt) having the same name for its classes as the original report. How do I gracefully resolve this issue? Just deleting the autogenerated fiel does not seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:RuralInstitute
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 11814442
im assuming you are creating this report at runtime via VS.Net? if so, check that your references are pointing to the GAC and not your projects bin.

hth
mnye
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 500 total points
ID: 11814896
usually when you create a report via vs.net, vs creates a blah.cs and blah.rpt. Delete the cs fiel or vb one accroding to the language you use. leave only the rpt version

regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11946203
glad to help

Emre
0