Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LotusScript for @If(@IsNewDoc & @IsDocBeingSaved; @Subset(@DbLookup("" : "Nocache"; ""; "(CINumber)"; CustomerID; 2); 1) + 1; ConfigID)

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, One of my Notes form (Config) has a Numeric field and it has the following formula

@If(@IsNewDoc & @IsDocBeingSaved; @Subset(@DbLookup("" : "Nocache"; ""; "(CINumber)"; CustomerID; 2); 1) + 1; ConfigID).

CINumber view has two columns with sorted descending.

This works fine when the document is saved in Lotus Notes... However, I've a webquery save agent which will create a document for this form when a request is submitted from the web. I want Lotus Script help for this formula

@If(@IsNewDoc & @IsDocBeingSaved; @Subset(@DbLookup("" : "Nocache"; ""; "(CINumber)"; CustomerID; 2); 1) + 1; ConfigID)

thanks
Kalios
0
Comment
Question by:kalios
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 11814483
in your webquerysave agent simply extract the first document and add 1 to it

eg:

dim s as New NotesSession
dim db as NotesDatabase
dim view as NotesView
dim nav as NotesViewNavigator
dim note as NotesDocument

set db = s.CurrentDatabase
set view = db.GetView("(CINUMBER)")
set nav = view.CreateViewNav
set note = s.DocumentContext
ConfigID = nav.GetFirstDocument.ColumnValues(1) + 1' Returns 2nd col value


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11814806
You don't need LotusScript for it.  The same formula will work in both NOtes and on the web.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 11815081
Hemanth, I'll try what you proposed and will let you know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11817569
Qwaletee,
@IsDocBeingSaved won't work on web and gives error msgs.

So, use LOtus Script for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 11825720
Hemanth... works good. thanks
0