Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inherit Values between databases on the Web

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am attempting to inherit values from doc created with form "A" into doc created with form "B". Form "B" resides in a different database than form "A" and the form property "Formulas inherit values from selected document" is enabled and fields are set to computed to the values of the parent docs field name.

Inheritance works fine in the Notes client but values do not pass to the new docs created in the web browser. Is it possible that inheritance does not work on the web when creating docs in another database or am I just doing something foolish?

0
Comment
Question by:ccarlson62
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11814445
Hi ccarlson62,

Yes, the web inheritance mechanism relies on a parameter in the URL called &ParentDocumentUNID=****** -- but it does not designate a database, so the database is ALWAYS assumed to be the same database the response is in.  There are a few ways around it, if you like...

1) Create a special URL of your own to pass values, and have the WebQueryOpen agents bring the "inherited" values back in
2) Create a special URL containing all the passed values, and get them back out of the URL in the new doc
3) Create the document in the original database, but have the WebQuerySave move the result into the target database

I'm sure other ways are posisble as well.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11814515
If you are using R6, look for ComposeWithReference command.

For R4 & R5, you have to create agent which will grab values from current document and create a doc in another db and open it.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 11817560
if it is fewer fields then use Query_String and Query_Decoded fields.
0