[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HELP HELP HELP SORBS.NET Hijacked my Ip Address!  I can't send mail.

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

I posted the message below a couple days ago.  I followed some advice and called my ISP after getting no response from SORBS. This just happened all of a sudden and I am dead in the water.  I cannot test my applications or send email from my computer at ALL!!!  I have road runner and because they had me log into their little webmail interface and I was able to send mail from there...nothing else really matters.  They had the nerve to tell me to call Microsoft ?????

Am I subscribed to SORBS somehow and if so how do I unsubscribe from that *(&&^%*&^&%.  How is it that I cannot you ASP Email within my applications?  Even using IncrediMail and Outlook 2003 I keep getting an error "Sender refused by the DNSBL dnsbl.sorbs.net".

HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

All of a sudden, I am testing my application and I get this funky error!

Error Type:
Persits.MailSender.4 (0x800A0006)
501 5.7.1 <test@mydomain.com>... Sender refused by the DNSBL dnsbl.sorbs.net
EmailFunctions.asp, line 144

What the heck?  I do not send email using the address I use for testing at all and I don't send spam at all.  It was working fine yesterday.  I looked up my IP Address  at http://www.dnsbl.us.sorbs.net/cgi-bin/lookup?js&IP=

and these results popped up:

Address or Block xx.xxx.xx.0 / 21

Information Dynamic IP address, use your ISPs mail server

Entry Created Tue Oct 21 01:16:21 2003 GMT

Last Updated Tue Oct 21 01:16:21 2003 GMT

Active and published in DNS

Anyone know what's going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:Insomniac_PhD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 11815648
All i got from the sorbs page was a huge "Internal Server Error"

But i can't help you more with this problem, try changing the e-mail address you're using at the moment (change it to something like joe.bill@mail.com or similar) and see if you get the same error message.
Probably your IP is blocked (if you have a dynamic IP, it's possible) and try to use your ISP's mail server instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JagC earned 2000 total points
ID: 11818536
What email addy you sending mail to?

There are loads of SORBS type databases out there that companies use. Basically, if your server is on the list, any company using that list may refuse mail. ISPs, large hosts, free services (hotmail etc) all tend to use lists - including SORBS.

Is this YOUR server or is it paid for/free web space.

If it's your server check the email software you're using, ensure you have some kind of authentication active - if it's an open relay you want to get it closed as fast as you can.
Put it this way, if you have an open relay on your server, kiss that IP address goodbye - it can take about 6 months to remove yourself from teh potentially hundreds of lists you could be on.

Check out this link and add your details - see what happens:
http://www.dnsstuff.com/

Enter your IP address in the Spam Database Lookup (in the middle at the top)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Insomniac_PhD
ID: 11848675
Thanks for responding.  After following your link and making phone calls, etc I tried using the advanced features of ASP Email and encoding the username and password into the send mail function.  It came back saying that my trial version expired.  So I used the built in mail server in Windows instead and it works fine now.
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JagC
ID: 11851385
cool

glad you got it sorted
0