Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you make interactive forms?

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK Technology Experts, here's one for you...

I (as a basic Notes trainee) have been directed to create a company "Dashboard" of all our major metrics in Notes. It must display status in categories and allow drill-down into the information. My idea is to use forms for goals that can show fields for performance target & actual performance. A separate form would be used to pull up and average info from sub forms, and top level (homepage) would display results.

It all sounds good, but I have no idea if it can work or how to make it work. Finally to my questions...
1) using a computed field, can I take information from other forms in the same database and average them?
2) can a more or less dynamic display of this information be shown (preferably as a graphic)?

Any help would be very apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MitchMilia
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11814891
You need to learn about using categorization, summing, and averaging in views.  First, build a view that contains everything.  Then do sorts on the key differentiators (drill down values that work across multiple mettrics).  Use the categories sort type instead of standard, and set the columns to display twisties when expandable.  Now you have a drill-down, but no smmed up values.  Next, play with the bottom part of the view column properties sorting tab, which gives options to total or average.  You've just built your UI!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11815725
Views! In Domino, they are the easiest design elements to build.

1. You can certaily use computed fields to display data from documents based on 'other forms' from the same/different database.

2. Dynamic display? Yes, display would be dynamic, but not very graphical. You can do some expert programming on web to display 'some kind of graph' but with client, no, with built-in tools.

Questions from outside the discussion. For this kind of need why do you want to use Domino? I would prefer Oracle. But if you see other benefits of using Domino, I'd suggest go for a copy of Crystal Reports. It connects with everything you can practically have, does everything you like it to do, and is worth the money.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11815741
If you do notmind a lot of coding, you may also consider OLE automation. You may embed Excel graph object in your forms and make it do good things. But that would be some work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MitchMilia
ID: 11843332
Thanks for the quick response.  Lotus Notes is the basis of what we refer to as our intranet. Other software approaches are not feasible. We have one semi-trained Crystal Reports guy, and he thinks this is beyond his abilities. Anyway, I think that understand views well enough. Maybe a little more detail of how I thought it could work will be helpful.

Step 1)
A person enters actual performance metric information into some fields (e.g "AP_1.1" & "AP_1.2") on a form called "MyGoals". The data is numerical, but of various types (e.g. counts, dollars, days). A performance percentage to target is computed in another field(s) on the same form using a performance target field (e.g. "TP_1.1" & "TP_1.2"). My computed performance in this field (CP_1.1) is used in another form.

Step 2)
On the "DeptGoals" form a computed field takes the average of several MyGoals fields and compares it to target % established by the Dept Mgr to determine performance at this level.

Step 3) combine departments

Step 4) Display performance to strategic goals (e.g. 1-5)

Obviously cumbersome due to the variety of individual goal inputs, but it is important to have each person maintain their goals and tie metrics to them. The key to this idea is getting the fields to compute value correctly, but maybe the whole concept is unworkable... Opinions? Miracles?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11849128
This can be done with ease.

It may take few forms/views/agents to create. And if you are thinking it should be completed at one go, then it may not be so easy.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11855502
I'm sorry, but...

#1) I don't think you've explained the requirements in sufficient detail

#2) The purpose of Experts-Exchange is not to get application written for you (though sometimes *ahem* a few people here do go overboard).  If you were building the app yourself, and had some specific problems, I could help you out.  But you seem to be asking how to build a complex app from the ground up.

That said, learn the basics of building a view and form without any complex calculations.  Then, learn how to do the basic calcualtions within a form.  Then look into:
1) view categorization (sorting and totalling options) -- to group data
2) @DbLookup and @DbColumn -- to move data across documents
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13004465
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: qwaletee {http:#11855502}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0