Solved

Need a reference for a good CD Burner

Posted on 2004-08-16
18
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
We occasionally have to burn alot of CD's to distribute our software package and training resources.  Our current burner,  a MSI Dragonwriter 48x, works fine until you get to about the 20th burn.  It then, I believe, overheats and locks up the computer and will not eject the blank cd from the drive.  A full reboot is required.

I'm sure this is just a desktop type of burner and not meant for industrial applications, so I'm asking if anyone has any good links or recommendations for industrial strength cd burners. They do not need to burn DVD format either.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:synergyauto
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 11814557
Plextor has a good reputation for reliable CD burners, as well as Sony.  Plextor Premium, and Sony DRU500.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
ID: 11814587
Hi synergyauto,

I've been using Plextor drives for about 5 years now, even done a lot of mass writings, never had any heat problems or other lockup problems. They where also the first to come with "burn-proof" to avoid any failures by buffer underruns, I've never made a missburn. So you might want to start with taking a look at those.
At the moment I have a PlexWriter 24/10/40A but I've heard the 52/16/52A has the same specifications, only it's faster, so for just burning cd-roms, I highly recommend it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814590
Did it really take me that long to type that comment? :o)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11814618
(LOL - your own advice comes back to haunt you!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:synergyauto
ID: 11814632
Gentleman,

Thanks for the input, now, shall I go IDE, USB, or ultra SCSI.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11814664
I recommend IDE - cheaper, and fast enough.  SCSI is useful for multiple devices, and USB for portability (but not always reliable).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814674
IDE is the way to go at the moment. SCSI is way overpriced, and USB is only needed in case you don't have internal space (note that external writers are also much more sensitive for heat.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814686
Hmm... my own advice is comming back big time :o)
Calandor, got my mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synergyauto
ID: 11814699
You guys are all over it so I split the points. Thanks for the help!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814707
You're welcome, glad to help :)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:synergyauto
ID: 11814712
One more thing! lol

Here's the one I'm eyeballing, this would do the trick?  It's a great price if so...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814732
Hmm... maybe my knowledge of the English language betrayes me, but what do you mean synergyauto?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synergyauto
ID: 11814742
shoot, a link would help, here ya go:


http://www.plextor.com/english/products/pdfs/Premium.pdf
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814781
Hmm... didn't know that thing was even 32x on re-writing... NOW WE'RE TALKING! sound great for what you want to do with it...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11814804
Plextor Premium - good choice!

LucF, I'll take a look at my mail.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814821
btw... LOL at the specifications... a PII 300 for those speeds will be impossible, the motherboard won't be able to transfer the data that fast to the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:synergyauto
ID: 11814909
Thanks again guys...for $100 it's a steal
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11814936
It will suit you perfectly :)
Good luck and have fun,

LucF
0