Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio Screen Problems

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,064 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have just reinstalled my Sony Vaio PCG-9L1M with Windows 2000.  However, the display is only very small in the middle of the screen.  Does anyone know how to fix this problem?  

I can't seem to find any drivers or things to change in the control panel.

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:james_tuthill
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11814701
You can use a higher resolution, or if your laptop supports it, stretch to fit the screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11814723
sounds like you need to load a video driver
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_tuthill
ID: 11818382
How can I tell which video driver to get for the computer?  I have tried searching for the Vaio PCG-9L1M - and can't seem to find it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cooper_za
ID: 11819723
what resolution r u running @.

recomend you check and c what graphics chipset that model comes out with and seach for the driver,
definitly driver problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 11820007
Download and run Everest - it will provide you with a link for the motherboard drivers and onboard video: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0