Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combobox

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I make the combo box drop down when I type in it?
0
Comment
Question by:fly412s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chmohan
ID: 11815298
on kepress cant u change the combo box style? or just select the first row and it will drop down
0
 

Author Comment

by:fly412s
ID: 11815455
I could change the combo box style.  But I can't find which style to change it to.  I've selected all 3 styles in the dropdownstyle property box but none of them do what I want.  Also, I do not want to select the first row because the whole point is to allow the matching value to be shown in the combo box when it is typed into the combo box (sort of like the index textbox in visual studio's help page).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
s_sansanwal earned 200 total points
ID: 11815637
In KeyDown Event, set DroppedDown property to true


            private void comboBox1_KeyPress(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs e)
            {
                  this.comboBox1.DroppedDown = true;
            }

Cheers,
S Sansanwal
0
 

Author Comment

by:fly412s
ID: 11816350
S Sansanwal-

Thank-you.
0