Solved

Coax to RJ45

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I provide support for a police station who uses a system that comes in over a coax cable, and is then split out 4 or 5 ways via an old ibm coax hub. The coax cable then run directly to various workstations and into an attachmate 3270 coax card. Using Terminal Emulation, they are able to connect to the application. I'd like to get some input on what the most effective way to go about converting that coax signal to rj45 and running it to the workstations over ethernet. Is there some kind of hardware that I'd need to buy?
0
Comment
Question by:bluespringsit
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11814996
you need a tranciever

rj45 to BNC tranciver

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
celsmk earned 250 total points
ID: 11815348
If I understood you well, the applications are running off a mainframe, right?

If that´s true, you can use coax baluns (Blackbox has it in catalog) to convert coax to twisted pairs to reach the workstations, but the carried signals are not ethernet. You will use 2 plugs for each workstation: a RJ45 for ethernet and another RJ45 with another balun to convert twisted pair signal back to coax and connect to your attachmate board.
So you will have:
3x74 controller----balun---patch cable----patch panel-------patch cable----balun----workstation/attachmate
ethernet switch/hub------------------------patch panel-----patch cable----workstation/ethernet

If you really want to have just one connection to workstation, you will need:
1) a mainframe gateway, which will be a workstation connected to ethernet with an Attachmate board, a gateway software (SNA Server, for example);
2) a tn3270 terminal emulation software on each workstation, which will access the mainframe through the mainframe gateway.
Topology will be as following:
3x74 controller---coax----SNA gateway/attachmate----patch panel---ethernet switch/hub----patch cabla----workstation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:celsmk
ID: 11815406
Forgot to give you a link for more reading on SNA gateways:
http://www.dataconnection.com/sna/whitepaper.htm
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11816206
I think all you would need is a media converter as the one given in this page
http://www.cables.com/miva/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=CARA&Product_Code=502443&Category_Code=mediaconverters
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 11816326
Normal solution would be a transceiver as PeteLong as suggested but generally, it's far cheaper and more convenient to get yourself a small hub that has both BNC and RJ45 ports. They're all 10 meg (limited by the coax) and you can pick them up for next to nothing.

Cheers,

M

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11816345
celsmk is right.  3270 coax is NOT 10-Base2 Ethernet, and a simple transceiver or media converter will not make it so.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11817084
celsmk and PennGwyn are correct.  You can't convert that signal to ethernet.  It's serial communication.

But odds are unless it's truly ancient the Mainframe is reachable via IP.  Or has an SNA gateway reachable via IP.

You need to speak with the Mainframe support folks.  Attachmate can be configured to point to an IP address rather than use the installed card.
0