?
Solved

OL 03 cannot find a contact

Posted on 2004-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I use OL 2003 and get the following error message no matter what contact's
name I type.

"Outlook could not find requested contact."

What setting do I need to change?  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bobsing060797
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11816552
Where do you type .. while composing a new message and in the TO field ?

Can you open all the contacts going to CONTACTS folder ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 11816759
I am typing the last name of the contact in the field (box) to the right of the word "Find" in the toolbar.  It works fine on my other computer.  

Yes I can open all of the contacts which I am trying to "Find" if I scroll down to them contact and then double-click the contact.  

What next?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11816763
Why dont you click on FIND
and type in the box after the words "Look for " and select
contacts under "Search in"

SR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 400 total points
ID: 11817055
right click on ur contacts foldedr\properties\outlook address book and then check the box
"show this folder as an email  address book" and see if ur problem is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 11817192
Thanks Vahik.  That was what I needed.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11817194
Aww... Never knew this was the actual problem.. LOL

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 11817211
Yes, I should have caught it myself.  But I didn't.  So I am thankful for the answer.  Thanks to both of you for the help.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11817216
bobsing,

You know what I was thinking you were not able to find the contacts going to find ..
Not sure whether you were trying to search correctly in the FIND box

Thanks to Vahik for figuring out that address book is the issue

SR
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11817776
bobsing and sunray  thanks and good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 11817797
Your welcome Vahik.  Best wishes to you as well.
0