Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where did my Word file go?

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A user went into Outlook then opened up a message that contained a Word document.  She opened up the word document and worked on it, saved it several times.  Then when she quit out it, it asked if she wanted to save it, she said no.  I'm wondering did the previous saves do anything and if so where did it save it to? I've checked for *.doc extensions but can't find it on the computer.  Could it be on the Exchange Server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kevin_ma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:anikmankar
ID: 11815190
When ever u open an directly from parent programs e.g. outlook attachement, Winzip file contents they will be first downloaded in your temperory directory on your local disk. REcommendation save the attachment top a known directory before  making any changes. Since this directory could be hidden (under "local settings" for W2K system ) u will not be able to find in a normal search. use explorer to view system and hidden files and then try the search or go there physically.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1500 total points
ID: 11816991
Normally, opening an email attachment which launches Word will only save the document to a temp directory.  The changes will not be saved because the document is not really residing on your PC, it's residing in the email - or email server.  So no... I don't think the changes will take.  The documents need to be saved to a network or hard drive.  I find this happens often with Groupwise attachments.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 11821699
You don't say what version of Outlook/Word you are using but I have Office 2000 on a Win2K machine and all my attachments are saved by Outlook in the following directory:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrador\Configuración local\Archivos temporales de Internet\OLK46

You may have  similar folder but you might have to use Windows Explorer to see the folders as some of them maybe hidden...

If I open a file from a message it only opens Read-Only so I would have to change the name and/or file location before saving it. It's possible your user did this without realizing it.  
If you know even part of the name you can do a search for the file but search from the top of your drive (c:\ ) and make sure that the option to search in sub-folders is selected.  You may find the file this way.  (My wife saves files on our computer at home all the time without realizing where they are being saved and I have to find them this way - and I find them in some very obscure sub-folders.....)
Good luck
Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 11821733
Just saw that you are using Exchange - then it is most likely in a similar folder as my last message - under the user's name (as against Administrator) more than likely on the Exchange server rather than on the user's machine.
I assume you have full rights to the Exchange server - then you could do a full search as I mentioned before...
Cheers,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11824691
Thanks kevin_ma - I'm sorry I didn't have better new for you... :(
0