Solved

Restricting Website access

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I'm a linux newbie, so i'm stifled by the simplest things.  I'm using fedora 2, and i need to know how to restrict website access from that computer, baised on the user logged in.  For example:

Kids: No porn; No Websites that i've specified
Me: Wide Open :)

so if the kids are logged on, they can only get to websites i specify, but when i logon, i have full access to browse any site.  Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Twisted_Mystic
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11816233
The bestthink to do is apply a proxy server and restrict sites squid is a well know proxy

http://www.squid-cache.org/

Within squid you can divide different groups and different lists of accessible domains. It has lots of other options to like limiting maximum size of downloadable files, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 11827726
Check out this article:
http://software.newsforge.com/software/04/06/23/1521209.shtml


Use squid, but also use iptables rules to prevent restricted users from bypassing your proxy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dutch7773
ID: 11836044
Although Squid could provide what you need I would also check out  DansGuardian http://dansguardian.org/ which will provide real content checking. The problem with using a proxy is that you have to allow/block addresses/sites. You don't control the content.

Dutch
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 360 total points
ID: 11838942
Depending on how important it is to get this 100% corect - eg for schools etc, you may wish to look at:

http://www.astaro.com/php/statics.php?action=surf&lang=gb

This uses cobion - www.cobion,com (who have just been bought by ISS):
http://www.iss.net/products_services/webfilter/

If you are jsut looking for a free solution, then the best place to start may be here, where there is a compiled list of filters for web and other applications:

http://www.ee.umd.edu/medlab/filter/software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twisted_Mystic
ID: 11841631
Wow you guys all rock!  I've since re-installed windows on the kids computer, but i am going to set up a linux router (insted of using windows ICS).  So i'm going to use all of this information.  The problim i'm having here is who to give points too, you have all made excellent contributions.  Thankyou Very very much.  That is one thing i've always liked about the linux community, and thats the fact that theres always someone there to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twisted_Mystic
ID: 11841669
I'm sorry, i wanted to distribute points amongst you guys. thats why i jacked up the point value
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11843392
Twisted_Mystic - Clearly the other answers also have merit - Especially squid and dansguardian. If you leave a message in the community support fiorum and ask them to redistribute the points I wouldn't object, and it's only fair that their contributions are recognised as well:)
0