Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sapphire, HIS, Powercolour or MSI?

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
i want to buy a new graphics card and i have decided to go for ATI 9800 Pro chipset
4 manufacturers listed above sell a card with such chipset at about the same price
now is there any difference between them? or are they all the same? (performancewise)

cheers
G
0
Comment
Question by:Guirut
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 200 total points
ID: 11815662
Most of the differences between the manufactuer's are in terms of what bonuses you get.  Some manfactuer's include games with the package, along with other programs and utilities for configuring or overclocking the card.

In terms of hardware, the configurations will be mostly the same with the exception to some changes to the heatsink or fan, which can vary.

I suggest going to the websites for each of the vendors you listed and cross comparing the features and software that come with each.  Pay attention especially to the warranty and return policy.  Also look up reviews for the different vendors and see if there's any performance difference and whether the reviewer thought that card stood out from the other variants.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11816407
Get the Retail ATI card you cannot go wrong there. The other manufactures just do not have the quality control that ATI does. Also The new 9800 Pro has a r360 core same as XT easy bios flash to an XT. Here is my benchmark from the flash ATI retail card running this way for over a year.
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2582717 03 7519
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newParadime
ID: 11817253
Get either mSIor Built By ATi, they would more than likeley both have good RAM, that is overclockable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guirut
ID: 11830688
hey thanks lads
i ve went for sapphire, i had previos sapphire card and it was a decent performer with no probs
my new card is 9800 Pro Ultimate edition, arrives tommoro, ooh i cant wait....
Doom3, Half Life 2! Here I Come! BEHOLD!!! hehehe


0
 

Author Comment

by:Guirut
ID: 11830758
to Dynamic
how exactly can i flash it to XT?
is it simple overclockin to the same specs as XT?

cheers
0