Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working with a text file

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How would I read the 3rd line of a text file and put it into a variable?
0
Comment
Question by:pcarlow
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11815561
Include a reference to the "Microsft Scripting Runtime" by going into the Project/References menu option.

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Dim fso As Scripting.FileSystemObject
    Dim MyTextStream As Scripting.TextStream
    Dim sLineText As String
    Dim i As Long

    Set fso = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
    Set MyTextStream = fso.OpenTextFile("c:\a.txt")
    For i = 1 To 3
        sLineText = MyTextStream.ReadLine
    Next i
    MsgBox sLineText
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 200 total points
ID: 11815623
Here you go:

-----
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim FileNo As Integer
    Dim strLine() As String
    Dim strTemp As String
    Dim intCounter As Integer

    intCounter = 0
    FileNo = FreeFile
    Open "C:\filename.txt" For Input As #FileNo
        Do While Not EOF(FileNo)
            Line Input #FileNo, strTemp
            ReDim Preserve strLine(intCounter)
            strLine(intCounter) = strTemp
            intCounter = intCounter + 1
        Loop
    Close #FileNo
End Sub
-----

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11815624
Ah, two methods there ;-)

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11817397
Oh, I should have mentioned that the third line would be:

strLine(2)

Since the array starts at 0.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11826924
Glad I could help, thanks for the points ;-)

-Burbble
0