Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messages stay in queue

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Some messages stay in our queue and don't get delivered. They are messages to valid users but for some reason they just stay in queue
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ralfalpert
ralfalpert earned 332 total points
ID: 11815929
You may have a problem that your IP is listed as open relay. That way some ISPs may block you sending email to them.

Check out http://www.ordb.org/ if your IP is listed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:solarisman
solarisman earned 332 total points
ID: 11817506
You may also to check your Reverse DNS entries.  Some email servers reject email if reverse DNS doesn't check out.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 336 total points
ID: 11817607
hi

make sure in ur default smtp virtual server u dont have any external dns entery and that ur exchange is pointing to ur internal dns server and in ur internal dns server u have forwardes set to ur isp's dns server.

Shahnaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyler Tech
ID: 13048851
Problem solved - I had to export the information store and create a new one - then import the data back into the new store.
Please split the points among those that gave me advice.
Thanks
0