Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ado.net or adodc

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am use to using the adodc in vb6 and I know that you can use it in .net as long as you reference it. Is that a good thing? Meaning should I still continue using it or go straight to hardcoding ado.net???? I will most likely hardcode either way because I find it easier to make changes versus using the wizards....
0
Comment
Question by:hogan9111
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:microbolt
ID: 11817129
I would rewrite your code for ado.net to take advantange of the new .net features and an increase in speed.  Also if you use the .net framework it is one less control that you have to distribute with your application.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 11817330
Strange term "hardcoding"...  suggesting what?  That ADO.Net is somehow more rigorous and unforgiving than ADO ?!?!  (Not hardly!)

Generally speaking, I'd suggest you go with the "latest and greatest" ADO.Net on new projects, and keep your tried and true ADO for any existing project.
 
However, as you propably already know, ADO.Net is inheritantly provides a "disconnected recordset"...   Microsoft understands that will be times when you really would prefer a traditional connected recordset, so ADO is well supported in VB.Net.

The speed/performance improvements from switching from ADO to ADO.Net will be marginal at best.  In order to get any improvements from the ADO.Net features, you must "think .Net" to begin with... converted an existing program over to ADO.Net (without a redesign) will not provide you any performance improvements.

I tend to think of everything in programming (and life) as a learning experience, so I never shy away from the new stuff.  I'm also pragmatic, and know that an investment in an existing technology is a worthwhile thing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dkinjal
ID: 11818264
i have done both ADODC and ado.net, better u go for ado.net... once u will learn the ado.net, you will come to know the power of the architecture... any ya, adodc is a COM control and its OLD tech, now... as far as possible AVIOD using COM components in .NET applications....
one more thing, if u r doing sesrious programming, i mean, if u want to program for long purpose then avoid HardCodding...
-Kinjal
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hogan9111
ID: 11823045
Thank you, I still will probrably hardcode so I know what has been done in case of future growth of the project. thanks though, I will go to ado.net


0
 

Author Comment

by:hogan9111
ID: 11864135
is all ado.net disconnected????

if so then what would happen if you have users working on the same record.

lets say user 1 pulls in the data that user 2 is working on now. user1 would never know what user 2 just did. so user1 makes a update to the record that user2 just changed. I know this sounds confussion, but it just seems that the data will not be in realtime and basically in a batch mode.

Please explain???
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 100 total points
ID: 11864166
That's exactly correct... the data is not in real time, it *is* in a "batch mode".

The Update() method of the DataAdapter object does a pretty good job of figuring out what to do with the additions, deletions, and changes that have occured since the Fill() method grabbed the original data.

There are published rules on how to deal with concurrency issues...  mostly dealing with the "age" of the transaction (rather than the age of the update).  There is a pretty good article at http://www.fawcette.com/vsm/2003_08/magazine/columns/databasedesign/
0