?
Solved

Font size in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Having been a previous Exchange/Outlook user, I used to modify the email.dot in order to change the default font size of the subject in new messages of MS Outlook.

Now that I have switched to Lotus Notes, running 651, I cannot figure out how to change the font size.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:acaldwell005
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scorpi073
ID: 11815906

I don't know if you can change the subject font...but check clicking on Text - text properties and see what the font style, font size, and font color do for you.

some resources on http://www.templatekit.com/lotusnotes1.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anon1m0us
ID: 11816360
You can not change the font size in the subject line, only in the content.

However, here is how you can change your font in the message

Each user of Lotus Notes can set his/her default fonts in the User Preferences.  But mind you, when you change YOUR default font to say, Verdana, it could appear as Arial on another user's desk if they chose Arial as their default font

Go to File >  Preferences > User Preferences
In the Basics section, click the Default Fonts button
Change the Default Sans Serif font to whatever font you'd like
Click OK
Click OK

Most emails by default are in the Default Sans Serif font.  The Default Sans Serif font is like a wildcard, and it looks to the user preferenes for instructions on what REAL font to use for display.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thetool earned 750 total points
ID: 11819580
I have looked into changing the default font size in e-mails in Lotus Notes for a long long time.  It is not possible.  Lots of people have complained to IBM but this has not helped.  You can however change the font size of everything on your screen so it appears bigger to you; however, the e-mail will still show up on a different persons computer with size 10 font (I believe thats the default).  If this is what you want to do let me know and I will try to remember how.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 11822094
You can change the font size of the InBox view/folder...but that's about all I've found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doughick
ID: 24852214
To change the font in Notes, open the Notes.ini file in Notepad under Lotus Notes data directory. Then, at the bottom of the file, add this line "display_font_adjustment =x", where "x" is the positive or negative number that represents the font adjustment in points for the Notes display. I hope this help all of the Notes 6 users out there.
0