Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot remotley log on to domain!!!

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
The way that I understand it, when you add a domain account to a PC the first time the user logs on to the PC he must be connected to the domain.  During subsequent logons if not connected to the domain the PC will use the most recently cached version of the users credentials and allow logon.

Here's the problem:
I have a remote user who has some disaster with his PC such that when he tries to logon to his PC with the domain listed as the companies domain it will not log him on.  I had him log on as the local administrator and verify that his domain account is still listed as a local admin and it is.  How can he once again logon to the PC under the company domain so that he returns to his old desktop/ My Documents/ Outlook settings/etc.  He is able to access the companies domain by VPN connection but he is already logged on as the local admin when he does so.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tcarrillo
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Smith
ID: 11818972
What OS is he using? Some older operating systems didnt use cached log ons, and if they did, you needed to set them up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11819463
Easiest way - bring the PC / laptop in, and re-add it to the domain there and then.
Otherwise, you need to use a domain administrator account to re-do domain membership on the client PC, whilst connected via VPN, and you don't really want them to know a domain admin password...
You could setup a temporary domain admin account whilst you do this, or use remote control ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcarrillo
ID: 11821418
The OS is XP.

I can't bring the laptop in to the office.  It is in Chicago and I am in California.

I don't think I understand "re-do domain membership".  Do you mean to change the laptop to a workgroup and then add back to the domain?  It seems I would still have the problem of not being able to log on to a domain account because the VPN is not connected until after log on.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11823736
Do you have dial in capabilities to the network?

If so, get the user to dial in from the CTRL-ALT-DEL prompt. This will make the machine act as if it is part of the network. Once connected you can try logging in to the domain.

If that fails then you can login as local admin, drop the machine from the domain, reboot, log back in as local admin, dial up to the network and add it back in to the domain. Reboot once more, then dial in from the CTRL-ALT-DEL prompt.

Many of the VPN clients can also start before the CTRL-ALT-DEL prompt so that you can login to the network first. I do this all the time for drive mappings and password changes.

Simon.
0