Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I unisntall Smiley Central and Cursor Mania?

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
13,544 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed Smiley Central and Cursor Mania and now they do not let me work  in my emails. How can I unusntall them?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11815912
Hello robrodp =)

If u cannot unsinatll them thru Add Remove programs, then use some spyware removal tools to get rid of them !!!!

CHECK FOR SPYWARES:
----------------------------
AdAware ==> http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html 
OR Use the Tools given here >> http:Q_20975384.html

if still no luck then Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 11815925
Hi robrodp,
For cursor mania do this
1) From your computer's Start button, select "Settings", then select "Control Panel"
2) Double-click on the "Add/Remove Programs" icon
3) Select "My Way Speedbar"**
4) Click "Remove." Cursor Mania and the toolbar have now been uninstalled.

for smiley central do this:
1) From your computer's Start button, select "Settings", then select "Control Panel"
2) Double-click on the "Add/Remove Programs" icon
3) Select "My Web Search (Smiley Central)" or "My Total Search (Smiley Central)"
4) Click "Remove." Smiley Central and the toolbar have now been uninstalled.

God Bless
0