Solved

Switch configuration and failures posting

Posted on 2004-08-16
21
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just plugged in my 2924 switch today and this is what it posted
http://mvpbaseball.cc/switch.jpg

Should I be concerned about the 2 failures?

Also, where can I find documentation on password resetting a switch? This one has a password.

Furthermore, I couldnt get a lot of my devices talking to each other unti I moved them around on the ports. I think the switch has some configurations in it maybe? Does that sound consistent with what i described? (some devices were plugging in orange. If i moved it over to the next port, it would turn green). I need to clear this thing.

0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11816550
The front-end post, loopback packet not received message is usually due to either a bad port or controller. The good news is that it's only one port.

Sounds like there's an existing config on the switch. Password recovery procedures are here:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2900xl.html

-Don
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11816855
After you re-set the password, write erase, wr mem, reload.  Start over from the beginning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11817104
tanks guys I'll give it a try.  

About the bad port (or controller): How can I tell which is bad? I want to make sure I can get some use out of this thing (want to do trunking and VLANs eventually)

Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11817218
Cant get it to work . I get through the whole process. Even set a new enable password
flash_init
load_helper
dir:flash
rename flash:config.text flash:config.old
boot
en
rename flash:config.old flash:config.text
copy flash:config.text system:running-config
config t
no enable secret
enable password password
write mem
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11817315
Disregard. I got it. I had to use the configuration wizard thing unfortunately but I got it to work. Wouldnt work anyother way.

Thanks for the help. Hoping this wont be a problem . Didnt go away. Will it go away if I upgrade iOS?:
http://mvpbaseball.cc/switch.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11817572
Here is more info on that problem
http://mvpbaseball.cc/int.jpg

That showed up when I did a sho config

PS: is there anyway to check if I cleared ALL of the old user's settings? I noticed my interface was titled VLAN even after I did a reset on the switch. I didnt name it that
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11817738
dgroscost
write mem - gee you are old
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11817763
On checking for cleared settings you did it. Do a show run and if anything other then the defualt settings are on the switch it did not clear.
You did not completely clear the settings. to do this you need to
erase startup-config - erases the startup-config
delete flash:vlan.dat - this removes the VLAN table. IF you do not do this you will never clear the VLAN's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11819050
Hey Mark: The erase command was not found. I tried erase startup-config from the # prompt, and the config prompt. No go.

del flash:vlan.dat said : "error deleting flash:vlan.dat. No such file or directory."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11819211
do a
delete flash:/config.text


that will get rid of your config.txt,which in terms is your running and startup config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11819500
I'll try that when I get home. By the way, why did my switch ask for a gateway IP during intial setup. This is a 2900 series so it is still only layer 2.??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11819511
Mark - sorry, wr mem?  =)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11823507
"This is a 2900 series so it is still only layer 2.?"

Yes. The 2900XL's are layer 2 only.

-Don
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11823516
Also, it looks like only interface fa0/5 is bad.

-Don
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11823521
dissolved, did my command work in getting rid of your config.text????
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11823804
No couldnt get it to erase. It does not recognize the erase command.
I tried erase-startup
I tried delete flash:vlan.dat  It said read only access (yes i was at prompt)
I tried del startup-config
I tried delete flash:/config.text

Whats weird, is that one time I typed erase-startup and it recognized the command. It asked me if i was sure i wanted to delete it etc... and I pressed yes.   I think my mistake was that I typed "write mem" after I did this. When I reloaded the switch, it must of used the old config again (because of my damn write mem)

Why is the erase command sometimes not working
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11825148
> By the way, why did my switch ask for a gateway IP during intial setup. This is a 2900 series so it is still only layer 2.??

It passes traffic *for others* at layer 2.

It has an IP address on VLAN1 (the default VLAN -- you can ignore that word until you reach the point where you need multiple subnets/segments...) to act as a HOST, accepting telnet or http connections to perform switch management remotely.  Recall that hosts go all the way to layer 7.  It needs a gateway in case you're trying to manage it from somewhere a few router hops away.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11825464
Thanks Penn.

I still cannot clear this routers config. The erase command doesnt seem to be recognized. (is it my IOS?)
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 11826197
Have you tried:

write erase
or
delete flash:config.text

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11826391
Ok Don, that command did work. DO I do a write mem now? Or just reload?

Also, this is whats left displaying when I do a dir flash:

c2900xl-h-mz-112_8_1-SA4.bin
evn_vars
html

Should the env_vars be there?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11826420
well I did a write mem and reloaded.  

However, everything is still the same.

Now this is in my flash directory:

c2900xl-h-mz-112_8_1-SA4.bin
evn_vars
html
config.text

If I do this correctly, arent I supposed to lose all previous settings?
thanks
0